Agriculture Biologique Québec vrai USDA Organic

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Please login
Coriander Leaf (Coriandrum sativum) Essential Oil

Coriander Leaf (Coriandrum sativum) Essential Oil

From: CA$17.42

(In stock)

  • Coriander Leaf (Coriandrum sativum) Essential Oil Coriander Leaf (Coriandrum sativum) Essential Oil
  • Coriander Leaf (Coriandrum sativum) Essential Oil Coriander Leaf (Coriandrum sativum) Essential Oil
  • Coriander Leaf (Coriandrum sativum) Essential Oil Coriander Leaf (Coriandrum sativum) Essential Oil
  • Coriander Leaf (Coriandrum sativum) Essential Oil Coriander Leaf (Coriandrum sativum) Essential Oil
Previous

Sweet Fern (Comptonia peregrina) Essential Oil

Previous

Key Lime Zest (Citrus x aurantiifolia) Essential Oil

Coriander Leaf (Coriandrum sativum) Essential Oil

Be the first to review this product

  • Québec vrai
  • USDA Organic

Availability: In stock

From: CA$17.42

* Required Fields

From: CA$17.42

Plant description

Latin Name : Coriandrum sativum
English Name : Coriander (leaves)
French Name : Coriandre (feuilles)
Family : Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Origin : Hungary, Egypt 

History and Origin

Coriander is an herbaceous plant. It measures around 60 centimeters in height. Its leaves are large and toothed. Its white or pale pink flowers are typical to Apiaceae family and organized in umbels. Coriander is a very ancient specie. It has been cultivated for over 3 000 years. Coriander seeds were found in Egyptian tombs dating back to 1085-945 B.C.

Read more

Aromatherapy Data Sheet

Distilled Part : Leaves
Extraction : Steam distillation
Oil Characteristics : Clear and mobile liquid with a yellow colour. Its fresh and green odour is typical to the freshly cut plant. 
Properties : Anti-inflammatory ++, digestive antispasmodic. Sedative ++.  
Indications : Stress, anxiety, insomnia ++. Gastritis ++.  

Uses

Culinary

All parts of the plant are edible, but the fresh leaves and the dried seeds are the parts mostly used in cooking. Coriander is used in cuisines throughout the world. 

Perfumery

Coriander essential oil is widely used in perfumery.

Safety Data and Contraindications

  • Not known under physiological doses.

Chromatography

Lot B-COSAFHUN05o

Hungary

Unsaturated aldehydes: (E)-2-decenal (27,6 %), decanal(22,6 %)

Monoterpene alcohol: linalool (17,0 %)

 

Lot BCOSAFEEGY05T (2017/06)

Egypt

Unsaturated aldehydes: (E)-2-decenal (39,88 %), decanal(15,51 %)

Monoterpene alcohol: linalool (16,80 %) 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Read more

Documentation and References

  • FRANCHOMME, Pierre, Docteur PÉNOËL, Daniel, L’aromathérapie exactement, Éditions Roger Jollois.
  • MCVICAR, Jekka, La passion des herbes aromatiques-culinaires-médicinales-cosmétiques et comment les cultiver, Guy Saint-Jean éditeur.

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

Satisfaction

  1. Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

Satisfaction