Juniper (Juniperus communis) Essential Oil, Quebec

Juniper (Juniperus communis) Essential Oil, Quebec

St. John's-wort (Hypericum perforatum) Essential Oil, Canada

St. John's-wort (Hypericum perforatum) Essential Oil, Canada

Tamarack (Larix laricina) Essential Oil

Tamarack (Larix laricina) Essential Oil

Juniper (Juniperus communis) Essential Oil, Quebec

Juniper (Juniperus communis) Essential Oil, Quebec

Product Description

Juniper (Juniperus communis) Essential Oil, Quebec
  • Québec vrai
  • USDA Organic
Availability: Out of stock
Only %1 left

Plant description

Latin Name : Juniperus communis
English Name : Juniper (common)
French Name : Genévrier commun
Origin : Canada

History and Origin

Common juniper is largely distributed around the world. It is the only indigenous juniper found in Northern forests. Transcontinentally present in North America, it grows as a low, mat-forming shrub. It likes rocky and dry soils and full sunlighting. In traditional Native medicine, it is used to treat a wide variety of disorders ranging from stomach pains and respiratory disorders to venereal disease. It is also widely used to treat many disorders related to the urinary system. Ancient Greeks would burn it to fight epidemics. Incidentally, it was used in Germany (1856) during a cholera epidemic as well as in France (1870) to treat smallpox.

Read more

Aromatherapy Data Sheet

Distilled Part : Needles, twigs and berries
Extraction : Steam distillation
Main Components : a-pinene, d-3-carene, myrcene
Oil Characteristics : Transparent colorless or slightly yellow liquid with a sweet, fresh and balsamic smell.
Properties : Anticatarrhal, expectorant++, anti-inflammatory, antalgic++, antiseptic+++, diuretic+, anti-rheumatic++, calming, antispasmodic, autonomic nervous system balancing agent
Indications : Bronchitis, rhinitis++, rheumatisms++, arthritis, neuritis and sciatica, anxiety, menstruation problems, inflammatory and spasmodic colitis, fermentative enterocolitis++, dermatitis+, neurovegetative dystonia++

Energetic and Emotional Effect

Juniper has a purifying effect, acting on both the spiritual and physical levels. It is traditionnally used for this reason in various cultures. It is suggested to put three drops in two cups of sea salt added to the water of a bath to get rid of tensions after a hard days work. The essential oil can be worn as a protective oil or diffused to purify energies. Juniper presents an action on every chakra.

Read more

Uses

Culinary

It is also widely used as an aromatic in the food industry, mainly to flavor beverages such as the famous dry gin.

Perfumery

Juniper is used to perfume soaps, detergents and cosmetics, bringing a spicy note.

Safety

  • Some juniper essential oils originating from Europe contain ketones and are to be avoided internally during pregnancy, breastfeeding or in cases of kidney problems.
  • It is recommended to avoid overdosage internally.

Chromatography

Main components

Monoterpenes: alpha-pinene (60 % à 80 %), beta-pinene (3 % à 7 %), delta-3-carene (3 % à 7 %), limonene (1 % à 5 %)

 

Documentation and References

  • FRANCHOMME, Pierre, Docteur PÉNOËL, Daniel, L’aromathérapie exactement, Éditions Roger Jollois.
  • MARIE VICTORIN, La Flore Laurentienne, Gaëtan Morin Éditeur.
  • LAWLESS, Julia, The Illustraded Encyclopedia of Essential Oils, Element.
  • MOERMAN, Daniel E., Native American Ethnobotany, Timber Press.
Write Your Own Review
Write Your Own ReviewJuniper (Juniperus communis) Essential Oil, Quebec
How do you rate this product?