Agriculture Biologique Qu├ębec vrai USDA Organic

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Please login
Plantain (Plantago major) Macerated Oil

Plantain (Plantago major) Macerated Oil

CA$0.00

(Temporarily unavailable)

  • Plantain (Plantago major) Macerated Oil Plantain (Plantago major) Macerated Oil
  • Plantain (Plantago major) Macerated Oil Plantain (Plantago major) Macerated Oil
  • Plantain (Plantago major) Macerated Oil Plantain (Plantago major) Macerated Oil
Previous

St. John's-wort (Hypericum perforatum) Macerated Oil

Previous

Comfrey (Symphytum officinalis) Macerated Oil

Plantain (Plantago major) Macerated Oil

Be the first to review this product

Availability: Temporarily unavailable

CA$0.00

Plant description

Latin name: Plantago major
English name: Common Plantain, broad-leaved plantain, whiteman’s foot, rat-tail
Franch name: Plantain majeur, grand plantain, pied du blanc, queue de rat
Family: Plantaginaceae
Origin:  Europe, Canada

History and origin

Common plantain is imported from Europe, but other plant species were already growing in America. Native Americans called this plant "whiteman’s foot" because it was often found growing everywhere a white man stepped. Plantain grows in fields, along roads, cracks in the sidewalks, etc. There are around 200 species of plantain around the world and they all have the same medicinal properties.

Read more

Aromatherapy Data Sheet

Used Part : Roots and leaves 
Production method:

Macerated oil obtained by maceration of roots and leaves in organic olive oil.

Oil Characteristics :

Odour: herbal

Appearance: oily liquid

Color: dark yellow to green

Properties : Astringent, healing, haemostatic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory
Indications : Haemorrhage, dysentery, haematuria, diarrhoea, calculus, blood cleansing, bronchitis, insects bites (wasps, bees), cuts, contusions and summer flus.

Apply a fresh leave on a bleeding wound to disinfect, stop the bleeding and relieve pain.

For a poison ivy infection, the plantain is an astringent calming itching.

Apply a chewed leave on a bite, cut or burn for a nearly instant relief.

Read more

Uses

Culinary

Young plantain leaves are edible and filled with chlorophyll. Ground seeds can be added to cakes, muffins, etc.

Skincare

Plantain macerated oils are used to make creams and soaps.

Plantain is effective for all general skin affections.

Documentation and References

Wikipedia: https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grand_plantain

FORTIN, Sylvie, Cosmétiques non toxiques, Les Éditions La Presse

ASSINIWI, Bernard, La médecine des indiens d’Amérique, Collection Nature et mystères /

Guérin littérature

MOERMAN, Daniel E., Native American Ethnobotany, Timber Press

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

Satisfaction

  1. Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

Satisfaction