Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Please login
Scotch Pine (Pinus sylvestris) Essential Oil

Scotch Pine (Pinus sylvestris) Essential Oil

CA$29.74

(In stock)

Previous

White Pine (Pinus strobus) Essential Oil

Previous

Balsam Poplar (Populus balsamifera) Essential Oil

Scotch Pine (Pinus sylvestris) Essential Oil

Be the first to review this product

  • Qu├ębec vrai
  • USDA Organic

Availability: In stock

CA$29.74

* Required Fields

CA$29.74

Plant description

Latin Name : Pinus sylvestris
English Name : Scotch Pine
French Name : Pin sylvestre
Family : Pinaceae
Origin : Canada

History and Origin

 Scotch pine is indigenous in Eurasia and cultivated in Eastern United-States, Europe, Russia, Scandinavia, Finland, and Canada. It is now considered naturalized in parts of New England and the Lake States. In Quebec, its future is uncertain. Because of its lack of adaptation, it can hardly multiply naturally. Pine seeds are known to be an excellent fortifier for consumptive and recovering people.

Read more

Aromatherapy Data Sheet

Distilled Part : Needles and twigs
Extraction : Steam distillation
Main Components : d-3carene, a-pinene, limonene, ß-pinene, d-cadinene, ß-caryophyllene, bornyl acetat
Oil Characteristics : Transparent and very slightly yellow liquid with a typically coniferous aroma that is subtly sweet and fruity. The aroma is particularly refreshing.
Properties : Hormone-like, hypoglycemic (hypophyso-pancreatic axis), cortisonelike++++ (hypophyso-cortico-surrenalian axis), and a sexual stimulant (hypophyso-gonadic axis), tonic, stimulant, neurotonic, hypertensive+++, lymphatic and utero-ovarian decongestive, anti-infectious, antifungal, antiseptic, anti-allergic
Indications : Asthenia+++, testicular insufficiency, diabetes, multiple sclerosis, uterine congestion, bronchitis+++, sinusitis+++, asthma++, arthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, reinforces the immune system

Energetic and Emotional Effect

Scotch pine oil is purifying and stimulant. It can be applied on the forehead chakra in order to stimulate inspiration, on the base chakra to awaken creativity, and on the solar plexus chakra to influence will.

Read more

Uses

Culinary

 It is also employed as an aromatic in various prepared food product aswell as in alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages.

Skincare

 Scotch pine is largely used in the preparation of bubble baths, soaps, and detergents for its antiseptic, tonic, and balsamic properties.

Receipts and Hints

Since it reinforces the immune system, it is recommended as a preventive cure when fall comes.

Chromatography

Documentation and References

  • L’aromathérapie exactement
  • La Flore Laurentienne
  • The Illustraded Encyclopedia of Essential Oils
  • Native American Ethnobotany