Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Please login
Borage (Borago officinalis) Cold Pressed Oil

Borage (Borago officinalis) Cold Pressed Oil

From: CA$10.43

(In stock)

Borage (Borago officinalis) Cold Pressed Oil

  • Ecocert

Availability: In stock

From: CA$10.43

* Required Fields

From: CA$10.43

Plant description

Latin Name : Borago officinalis
English Name : Borage
French Name : Bourrache
Family : Boraginaceae
Origin : China

History and Origin

 Borage originates from Eastern and Central Europe. It is largely present on raw lands in temperate climates. It is also founds as adventive plant in crops and gardens. Gardeners tend to like its repulsive effect on slugs and its power to attract bees.

Aromatherapy Data Sheet

Used Part : Seeds
Extraction : This vegetable oil is cold-pressed from borage seeds. It is then refined, under organically certified protocol, to get a bland odour and light color.
Main Components : Oleic Acid (C18:1) 20.42%, Linoleic acid (C18:2) 36.15%, γ-linolenic acid (C18:3) GLA 18.5%, Stearic acid (C18:0) 5.26%, Palmitic acid (C16:0) 10.34%
Oil Characteristics : Smell and Aroma is very subtle. Color is a very pale yellow. 
Saponification index : 189-192
Properties : Antithrombotic agent, regulating for the hormone and nervous systems, stimulates the immune system
Indications : Alcoholism, arthritis, cholesterol, hair loss, diabetes, hyperactivity in children, hypertension, impotency, mastosis, multiple sclerosis, senescence, premenstrual syndrome, cardiovascular disease, skin problems and nervous disorders
Read more

Uses

Skincare

 Remarkably rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids and vitamins A, D, E and K, borage oil is particularly regenerating for the skin. It enhances suppleness, elasticity and tonicity to dry, ageing, devitalized and tired skins.

Documentation and References

CLERGEAUD, Chantale et Lionel, Les huiles végétales :huiles de santé et de beauté, Éditions Amyris, 2000, 131p.