Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Please login
Apricot (Prunus armeniaca) Virgin Plant Oil

Apricot (Prunus armeniaca) Virgin Plant Oil

CA$12.80

(In stock)

Previous

Hazelnut (Corylus avellana) Plant Oil

Previous

Rose Hip (Rosa rubiginosa) Virgin Plant Oil

Apricot (Prunus armeniaca) Virgin Plant Oil

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock

CA$12.80

* Required Fields

CA$12.80

Plant description

Latin Name: Prunus armeniaca L.
English Name: Apricot kernel
French Name: Noyau d'abricot
Family: Rosaceae
Origin: Italy, Turkey, Afghanistan, Morocco

History and Origin

The apricot is the fruit of the apricot tree. The common apricot tree comes from the high mountainous regions of the Hindu Kush (in Central Asia). The oil is traditionally used by the peoples of the Himalayas to nourish and protect their skin against climatic extremes.

 

Aromatherapy Data Sheet

Parti Used: Almonds contained in apricot kernels
Extraction Method: First Cold pressing
Average Component: Linoleic acid 25%, oleic acid 65%, vitamin A
Characteriscs: Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Properties:

Toning, softening, moisturizing, revitalizing, anti-wrinkle, protective.

Indications: Dull, tired, withered skin. Make-up removal with oil, hydration, massage, baby care, preparation for the sun.

Uses

Skincare

Application in mask with clay or directly on the skin or as a cream.

Documentation and References

CLERGEAUD, Chantale et Lionel, Les huiles végétales – huiles de santé et de beauté, éditions Amyris, 2000, 131 p.