Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Please login
Peru balsam (Myroxylon balsamum) Oleoresin

Peru balsam (Myroxylon balsamum) Oleoresin

CA$10.70

(In stock)

Peru balsam (Myroxylon balsamum) Oleoresin

Availability: In stock

CA$10.70

* Required Fields

CA$10.70

Plant description

Latin Name : Myroxylon balsamum
English Name : Peru balsam
French Name : Baume du Pérou
Family : Papilionaceae
Origin : Peru, Salvador, Comlombia, Venezuela

History and Origin

Peru balsam is a brown and thick resin picked under the bark of Myroxylon balsamum. This tree is native to Central America. It is believed that it comes from Peru because of its name, but it is called this way because it was imported in Europe via the Peruvian port of Callao in the 17th century.

In Salvador, where it grows naturally, harvesting the resin is done manually, the traditional way by incision of the trunks in height from January to May in the dry season and from May to September in the rainy season.

Read more

Aromatherapy Data Sheet

Distilled Part : Oleoresin
Extraction : Steam distillation
Oil Characteristics : Viscous liquid with a dark brown to black colour. It has a vanilla, sweet, balsamic and warm scent.
Properties : Antiinfectious, antibacterial+++, antiparasitic, antiseptic. Anticatarrhal, expectorant+++. Cicatrizing (stimulates growth of epithelial cells). Antipruritic.
Indications : Acute, chronic, asthmatic bronchitis+, cough, cold, tuberculosis. E coli. cystitis++, urethritis, pyelitis. Parasitic dermatitis (scabies, pediculosis, tinea)+++.
Read more

Uses

Perfumery

Peru balsam is mainly used in perfumery for its bottom note and as a fixative.

Skincare

Peru balsam can be used as a regenerating treatment for dry skins, cracks and splits. It is and healing balm (frostbites, damaged hands and feet, etc.). It helps cleaning acneic skins. It can also be used as a soothing treatment against irritations.

Synergy

Vanilla, cedar, bergamot, grapefruit, mandarin, jasmine, rose.

Safety Data and Contraindications

  • Avoid skin contact over a long period (contact dermatitis).
  • For external use only.

Chromatography

Lot OLEOMYBAPER11Q (2010/09)

Peru

Esters : benzyl benzoate (47,54 %), benzyl cinnamate (28,10 %)

Acids : cinnamic acide (9,26 %), benzoic acid (6,08 %)

Documentation and References

  • FRANCHOMME, P. et Docteur PÉNOËL, D., L’aromathérapie exactement, Éditions Roger Jollois.