Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Please login
Cinnamon Indonesian, Bark (Cinnamomum burmannii) Essential Oil

Cinnamon Indonesian, Bark (Cinnamomum burmannii) Essential Oil

CA$0.00

(Temporarily unavailable)

Previous

Fragonia (Agonis fragrans) Essential Oil

Previous

Grapefruit White Distilled (Citrus paradisii) Essential Oil

Cinnamon Indonesian, Bark (Cinnamomum burmannii) Essential Oil

Be the first to review this product

Availability: Temporarily unavailable

CA$0.00

Plant description

Latin Name : Cinnamomum burmannii
English Name : Indonesian Cinnamon
French Name : Cannelle indonésienne
Family : Lauraceae
Origin : Indonesia (distilled in Canada)

History and Origin

Cinnamomum burmannii is an evergreen tree that can measure up to 7 meters in height. It has green, oval leaves and an aromatic bark. Cinnamomum Burmannii is native from Southeast Asia and Indonesia. It grows in wet tropical climates.

Aromatherapy Data Sheet

Distilled Part : Bark
Extraction : Steam distillation
Oil Characteristics : Pale yellow transparent liquid with a typical, warm, spicy and particularly sweet aroma.
Properties : Anti-infectious, antibacterial (very broad spectrum and very powerful – 98 % patho. bact, coccus gr+, bacillus gr-), antiviral, antifungal, antiparasitic, anti-fermentative and antiseptic+++, sexual and aphrodisiac tonic and stimulant, emmenagogue (reinforces uterine contractions)++, hyperemiant+++, anaesthetic+, anticoagulant, fluidizing++.
Indications : Pyorrhea alveolaris, diarrhea, dysentery, infectious and spasmodic enterocolitis, typhoid fever, verminosis, amebiasis, adult pulpy kidney disease+++, leukorrhea, vaginitis, oligomenorrhea++, impotence++, bronchitis, pleurisy+, urinary colibacillosis, bacterial cystitis+++, infections and tropical fever+++ as well as sleepiness, asthenia and depression+, and hemogliasis.

Energetic and Emotional Effect 

Cinnamon essential oil is energetically activating and stimulant. Its energy color is orangey-red, it is linked to the first and second chakras (explaining its aphrodisiac property) with a resonance in the heart chakra. It is an oil of protective love.

Read more

Uses

Culinary

Cinnamon is largely used as an aromatic in the food industry.

Environment

You can add a few drops of oil in your household products to strengthen the antibacterial effect and add a pleasant scent.

Perfumery

Cinnamon is used in making some perfumes. Warm and spicy base note.

Cosmetics

Highly antibacterial, cinnamon enters in the preparation of mouthwash and toothpaste.

Synergy

Frankincense, vanilla, ylang-ylang, orange and mandarin.

Safety Data and Contraindications

  • Cinnamon is irritating. It is therefore contraindicated for external use (except for topical use) as well as in children under five years of age.
  • Also avoid in premenopausal women because of its warming effect (hot flashes).

Chromatography

Lot BCIBUECAN09T (2019/09)

Indonesia (distillation in Canada)

Aromatic Aldehyde: (E)-Cinnamal (81,13 %)

Coumarin: Coumarin (1,23 %)