Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Please login
Cocoa (Theobroma cacao) Plant Butter

Cocoa (Theobroma cacao) Plant Butter

CA$18.70

(In stock)

Previous

Coconut (Cocos nucifera) Plant Butter

Cocoa (Theobroma cacao) Plant Butter

Be the first to review this product

  • Qu├ębec vrai
  • USDA Organic

Availability: In stock

CA$18.70

* Required Fields

CA$18.70

Plant description

Latin Name : Theobroma cacao 
English Name : Cocoa
French Name : Cacao
Family : Sterculiaceae 
Origin : Amazonia, Africa

History and Origin

Cocoa butter is a fat extracted from the cocoa beans. Cocoa is the powder obtained after roasting and grinding the fermented beans from the cocoa tree. Cocoa tree is a tropical tree growing in Amazonia and Africa.

Aromatherapy Data Sheet

Used Part : Cocoa beans. 
Extraction : Cold pressing.
Main Components : Oleic acid, stearic acid, palmitic acid.
Oil Characteristics : Pale yellow to brown vegetable fat that liquifies at 34 degrees Celsius, with a chocolate smell. 
Properties : Antioxidant, stimulates production of collagen, protective, nourishing, perfuming, healing.
Indications : Perfumes lip balms, used as an ingredient in making protective creams for normal to dry skins. Cracks, stretch marks, cuts.
Read more

Uses

Culinary

It is used in making white chocolate. Cocoa butter is also used as cooking fat to stir-fry vegetables or even cook pancakes

Skincare

It has long been used in parapharmacy in the composition of suppositories, creams, lip balms and solar oils.

Safety Data and Contraindications

Not known.