Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Please login
Petitgrain (Citrus aurantium ssp. amara) Essential Oil

Petitgrain (Citrus aurantium ssp. amara) Essential Oil

From: CA$14.08

(In stock)

Petitgrain (Citrus aurantium ssp. amara) Essential Oil

  • Ecocert

Availability: In stock

From: CA$14.08

* Required Fields

From: CA$14.08

Plant description

Latin Name : Citrus aurantium L. ssp. aurantium
English Name : Petitgrain orange, leaves
French Name : Oranger bigaradier (fe.), petit grain bigarade
Family : Rutaceae
Origin : Paraguay

History and Origin

 From the family of Rutaceaes and originally from South-East Asia and Europe, petitgrain is the name given to essential oils extracted by steam distilling the leaves of lemon, mandarin and bitter orange trees. Each of these trees provides three different essential oils depending on the part used. The leaves produce petitgrain, the flower, neroli and the peel, the zest oil. Petitgrain is used in high grade Colognes.

Read more

Aromatherapy Data Sheet

 

Distilled Part : Leaves and undeveloped fruits
Extraction : Steam distillation
Oil Characteristics : Clear and fluid liquid, colorless to pale yellow with a fresh citrus smell reminding orange blossom.
Properties : Nervous re-equilibrator++, relaxant, cardiac regulator, antiseptic and digestive, antispasmodic+++, anti-inflammatory+, anti-infectious, antibacterial (pneumococcus and staphylococcus aureus)+
Indications : Neurovegetative dystonia+++, infected acne++, chronic hepatitis, rheumatisms (nervous), respiratory infections, furuncles

Energetic and Emotional Effect

The energy of that oil allows us to recognize dependency or obsession behaviors and conditionings and overcome it. It enhances grounding in the reality and reinforces the will to live. Using the oil on the crown and frontal chakras enhances the clarity of mental energy.

Read more

Uses

Culinary

It is used in cuisine for pastries, jams and jellies.

Perfumery

It is used in the preparation of Colognes.

Environment

You can use petitgrain in a diffuser to calm and relax as well as to give a pleasant aroma to an environment.

Skincare

Widely used in skin and facial care and to treat acne problems and age spots. Non irritating and pleasant in smell, it is a good deodorant.

 

Receipts and Hints

External Use: For vertebral and solar plexus massage, 5 to 20 drops of essential oil one or three times a day.
Internal Use: 1 or 2 drops taken three to four times a day.

Safety Data and Contraindications

  • None known under physiological dosages. 
  • This oil is not photosensitizing like citruses zest oils are, so it is a good oil to use in massage.

Chromatography

Lot B-CIAUFPRY12Q (2016/10)

Paraguay

Terpene ester : linalyl acetate (48,34 %)

Monoterpenes alcohols : linalool (24,27 %), α-terpineol (5,86 %)

 

Lot B-CIAUFPRY07R (2016/09)

Paraguay

Terpene ester : linalyl acetate (52,15 %)

Monoterpene alcohols : linalool (20,74 %), α-terpineol (5,98 %) 

 

Lot B-CIAUAFEIND01S

India

Monoterpenol: linalool (56,46 %)

Terpene ester: linalyl acetate (24,56 %)

Sesquiterpene : beta-caryophyllene (5,95 %)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Read more

Documentation and References

  • L'AROMATHÉRAPIE EXACTEMENT, Pierre Franchomme et Daniel Pénoël
  • LA GUÉRISON VIBRATOIRE, Deborah Eidson
  • CUISINER AVEC LES HUILES ESSENTIELLES ET LES EAUX FLORALES, Emmanuel et Valérie Cupillard