Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Please login
Bergamot Zest (Citrus bergamia) Essential Oil

Bergamot Zest (Citrus bergamia) Essential Oil

From: CA$23.48

(In stock)

Bergamot Zest (Citrus bergamia) Essential Oil

  • Qu├ębec vrai

Availability: In stock

From: CA$23.48

* Required Fields

From: CA$23.48

Plant description

Latin Name: Citrus bergamia
English Name: Bergamot z.
French Name: Bergamotier (z.), zestes de bergamote
Family: Rutaceae
Origin: Italy

History and Origin

Bergamot is the fruit of the bergamot tree, a hybrid of bitter orange and lime (also called green lemon), mainly cultivated in Calabria (an Italian region). The fruit resembles to a small orange with a greenish pulp and a soft and thick bark, yellow when it reaches maturity. Its flesh is too acid and too bitter to be eaten. But the zest is used to produce the natural extract.
It is said that the white flowers from this tree are the symbol of the Virgin Mary, and that its fruits represent her chastity.

 

Read more

Aromatherapy Data Sheet

Distilled Part : Fruit bark
Extraction : Cold pressing
Oil Characteristics : Clear liquid of a dark yellow-green color with a rich and fragrant, sweet and fruity, slightly flowery smell.
Properties : Anti-infectious, antibacterial (strep., staph., men.), antiseptic++, tonic, stimulant (at low dosage), stomachic, tranquilizer and sedative+++, antispasmodic++, digestive, intestinal antiparasitic.
Indications : Anorexia, aerocoly++, meteorism, spasmodic colitis+, malaria+, itch, acne, eczema, wound, dermatosis, haemorrhoids, agitation and insomnia+++.

Energetic and Emotional Effect

Applied on the heart chakra, it helps healing blockages caused by mourning and sorrow; it eases forgiveness and unconditional love.
Also, applied on the seven or ten chakras in meditation, it helps reaching the Light, and stimulates the openness of the crown chakra.
The oil seems to combat the frights withheld by the physical body.

Read more

Uses

Culinary

Bergamot is used in cooking to prepare desserts and various dishes.

Environment

Bergamot oil can be diffused in a nebulizer to purify the air.

Skincare

It is used in the preparation of soaps and cosmetics.

Safety Data and Contraindications

External Use: Highly photosensitizing! Never apply on skin if it is to be exposed to sunshine within 12 hours after application.

Chromatography

Lot B-CIBEITA07o (2014/07)

Italy

Monoterpene: limonene (50,18 %)

Terpene ester: linalyl acetate (22,80 %)

Terpene alcohol: linalool (8,19 %)

 

Lot B-CIBEITA09R (2016/05)

Italy

Monoterpene: limonene (38,76 %)

Terpene ester: linalyl acetate (29,01 %)

Terpene alcohol: linalool (12,23 %)  

 

Lot BCIBEZITA04T (2019/01)

Italy

Monoterpene: limonene (40,2 %)

Terpene ester: linalyl acetate (26,8 %)

Terpene alcohol: linalool (14,4 %) 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Read more

Documentation and References

  • FRANCHOMME, Pierre, Docteur PÉNOËL, Daniel, L’aromathérapie exactement, Éditions Roger Jollois.
  • EIDSON, Deborah, La guérison vibratoire, Guy Trédaniel éditeur.