Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Please login
Ceylon Cinnamon, Bark (Cinnamomum verum) Essential Oil

Ceylon Cinnamon, Bark (Cinnamomum verum) Essential Oil

CA$36.13

(In stock)

Ceylon Cinnamon, Bark (Cinnamomum verum) Essential Oil

  • Ecocert

Availability: In stock

CA$36.13

* Required Fields

CA$36.13

Plant description

Latin Name : Cinnamomum verum
English Name : Ceylan Cinnamon
French Name : Cannelle de Ceylan, cannelle vraie
Family : Lauraceae
Origin : Madagascar

History and Origin

Ceylon cinnamon is native from Sri Lanka, formerly known as Ceylon island. It belongs to the lauraceae family. Its leaves are bright green and measure 7 to 18 centimeters long. Its flowers have a greenish colour and quite an unpleasant odour. The cinnamon tree fruit is a small purple berry. The bark is harvested in the rainy season.

Read more

Aromatherapy Data Sheet

Distilled Part : Bark
Extraction : Steam distillation
Oil Characteristics :

Clear pale yellow liquid. Cinnamon bark scent is unique, warm, spicy and sweet at the same time.  

Properties : Anti-infectious, very wide spectrum and powerful antibacterial effect (98% of pathogens, coccus gr+, and bacillus gr-), antiviral, antifungal (candida, aspergillus, including aflatoxins producers), anti-parasitic, anti-fermentative and antiseptic ++++, tonic and general stimulant, sexual (aphrodisiac), emmenagogue (reinforces uterine contractions) ++, respiratory and nervous, hyperemiant +++, anesthetic +, anticoagulant and thinning.
Indications : Pyorrhea alveolaris, diarrhea, dysentery, infectious and spasmodic enterocolitis, typhoid fever, worms, amebiasis, adult bowel œdema and aerocoly ++++, leucorrhea, vaginitis, oligomenorrhea ++, masculine functional impotence ++, bronchitis, pleurisy +, urinary colibacillosis, bacterial cystitis +++, tropical infections and fever +++, somnolence, asthenia and depression +, hemogliasis.
Energetic and Emotional Effect :

Ceylon cinnamon essential oil is the most subtle of the cinnamons and the best to use for its energetic and emotional effect. It is activating and stimulant. 

It gives a sense of security, helps to loosen up, stimulates creativity, imagination and dreams.
Read more

Uses

Culinary

Cinnamon is largely used as an aromatic in the food industry. It enters in the composition of drinks, pastries, prepared meals and more. 

Environment

You can add a few drops in your household products to reinforce the antibacterial effect and add a good smell.

Perfumery

Cinnamon is used in many perfumes. Base note, warm and spicy.  

Cosmetics

Since it is highly antibacterial, cinnamon enters in the preparation of mouth wash and toothpastes.  

Synergy

Frankincense, vanilla, ylang, orange, mandarin. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Read more

Safety Data and Contraindications

  • Cinnamon is irritating (dermocaustic). It is contraindicated in external use (except locally) as well as child under 5 years old. Avoid usage also for pre-menopausal women because of its effect on hot flashes. 

Chromatography

Lot B-CIVEEMDG08P (2015/02)

Madagascar

Aldehyde: cinnamaldehyde (58,77 %)

Terpenic Ester: cinnamyl acetate (6,21 %)

Monoterpene : β-phellandrene (5,50 %)

 

Lot B-CIVEELKA06S (2017/10)

Ski Lanka

Aldehyde: E-cinnamaldehyde (63,34 %)

Terpenic Ester: cinnamyl acetate (7,46 %)

Sesquiterpene: β-caryophyllene (5,72 %) 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Read more

Documentation and References

  • FRANCHOMME, Pierre et Docteur PÉNOËL, Daniel, L’aromathérapie exactement, Éditions Roger Jollois
  • EIDSON, Deborah, La guérison vibratoire, Guy Trédaniel Éditeur
  • BOSSON, Lydia, L’aromathérapie énergétique : Guérir avec l’âme des plantes, Éditions Amyris