Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Please login
Coriander Seed (Coriandrum sativum) Essential Oil

Coriander Seed (Coriandrum sativum) Essential Oil

CA$19.77

(In stock)

Previous

Petitgrain (Citrus aurantium ssp. amara) Essential Oil

Previous

Croton (Croton geayi) Essential Oil

Coriander Seed (Coriandrum sativum) Essential Oil

Be the first to review this product

  • Qu├ębec vrai
  • USDA Organic

Availability: In stock

CA$19.77

* Required Fields

CA$19.77

Plant description

Latin Name : Coriandrum sativum
English Name : Coriander (seeds) 
French Name : Coriandre (graines) 
Family : Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Origin : Hungary, Egypt

History and Origin

Coriander is an herbaceous plant. It measures around 60 centimeters in height. Its leaves are large and toothed. Its white or pale pink flowers are typical to Apiaceae family and organized in umbels. Coriander is a very ancient specie. It has been cultivated for over 3 000 years. Coriander seeds were found in Egyptian tombs dating back to 1085-945 B.C. 

Read more

Aromatherapy Data Sheet

Distilled Part : Seeds
Extraction : Steam distillation
Oil Characteristics : Clear mobile and colorless liquid. Its scent is sweet and spicy with a subtle anise aroma.
Properties : Positivant. Tonic and stimulant, stomachic, neurotonic, euphoriant +++. Anti-infectious, bactericide, virucide, parasiticidal ++. Antalgic +. 
Indications : Digestive atonia ++, dyspepsia +++, aerophagia +, fermentative enterocolitis +++. E. coli cystitis ++. Cold ++. Asthenia +++, general fatigue +++. Arthrosis ++. 
Read more

Uses

Culinary

All parts of the plant are edible, but the fresh leaves and the dried seeds are the parts mostly used in cooking. Coriander is used in cuisines throughout the world. Coriander seed aroma goes well with meat and is often an ingredient in marinades. 

Perfumery

Coriander essential oil is widely used in perfumery for its warm and spicy notes. Coriander seed essential oil enters in the production of well-known perfumes such as « Coco » from Chanel.

Skincare

Antioxidant and comforting treatment for mature skins.

 

Safety Data and Contraindications

  • Not known under physiological doses.

Chromatography

Lot B-COSAGHON06J (2009/05)

Hungary

Monoterpene alcohol : linalool (66,5 %)

Monoterpenes : α-pinene (8,7 %), γ-terpinene (7,0 %)

Monoterpene ketone : camphor (4,5 %)

Documentation and References

  • FRANCHOMME, Pierre, Docteur PÉNOËL, Daniel, L’aromathérapie exactement, Éditions Roger Jollois.
  • MCVICAR, Jekka, La passion des herbes aromatiques-culinaires-médicinales-cosmétiques et comment les cultiver, Guy Saint-Jean éditeur.
  • WERNER, Monica, VON BRAUNSCHWEIG, Ruth, L’aromathérapie : principes, indications, utilisations, Éditions Vigot.