Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Please login
Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martinii) Essential Oil

Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martinii) Essential Oil

From: CA$16.90

(In stock)

Previous

Ajwain (Trachyspermum ammi) Essential Oil

Previous

Sweet Orange Zest (Citrus sinensis) Essential Oil

Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martinii) Essential Oil

Be the first to review this product

  • Qu├ębec vrai

Availability: In stock

From: CA$16.90

* Required Fields

From: CA$16.90

Plant description

Latin name: Cymbopogon martinii
Franch name: Palmarosa
English name: Palmarosa
Family: Poacées
Origin: Madagascar, India

History and Origin

Cymbopogon martinii is a plant species better known as palmarosa. Other common names: Indian geranium, gingergrass, rosha and rosha grass. This perennial herb comes from South Asia, particularly India and Pakistan and it is cultivated for its oil.   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Read more

Aromatherapy Data Sheet

Distilled Part : Whole herb
Extraction : Steam distillation
Main Components : Monoterpene alcohols 80-95%
Oil Characteristics : Clear, mobile pale-yellow liquid with a fresh, soft and flowery scent, close to the rose.
Properties : Positivant, anti-infective, broad-spectrum antibacterial+++, antifungal+++, antiviral+++, tonic, uterotonic, neurotonic, cardioactive++.
Indications : Rhinopharyngitis, sinusitis, otitis, bronchitis++. Urethritis, cystitis, vaginitis, cervicitis, salpingitis, childbirth+++. Acne, dry and moist eczema, wound, eschar, chaps, oropharyngitis, bacterial enteritis, viral enteritis+++, cardiac fatigue+, viremia+++, excessive perspiration, facilitate childbirth.

Energetic and Emotional Effect

It relaxes the nervous system and helps us overcome the need to be perfect. It evokes the Mother energy, so to give birth to an idea, a child or other things. It invites us to begin a healing process with our own mother (our inside mother and our physical mother).

Read more

Uses

Culinary

It is used in oriental cooking.

Environment

In diffusion, it is greatly appreciated for its pleasant scent and its antiseptic and antifungal actions.

Perfumery

Flowery note reminding of rose.

Skincare

It is used in making creams for irritated skins, hygiene products and deodorants.

Synergy

Geranium, citrus (particularly lemon), lavender, sandalwood, cypress, cedar, ylang-ylang. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Read more

Safety Data and Contraindications

  • Not known under physiological doses.

Chromatography

Lot B-CYMANPL03R (2016/07)

Nepal

Monoterpenol: geraniol (80,0 %)

Terpene ester: geranyl acetate (9,47 %)

 

Lot B-CYMAIND02S (2016/11)

India

Monoterpenols: geraniol (78,19%), linalool (2,13 %)

Terpene Ester: geranyl acetate (10,93 %)

 

Lot BCYMAIND01T (2018/05)

India

Monoterpenol: geraniol (81,219 %)

Terpene Ester: geranyl acetate (8,463 %) 

 

Lot BCYMAIND12T (2019/12)

India

Monoterpenol: geraniol (81,98 %)

Terpene Ester: geranyl acetate (6,87 %) 

 

Lot BCYMAIND06U (2019/12)

India

Monoterpenol: geraniol (81,98 %)

Terpene Ester: geranyl acetate (6,87 %)

 

Lot BCYMAIND12U (2019/06)

India

Monoterpenol: geraniol (79,49 %)

Terpene Ester: geranyl acetate (9,93 %) 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Read more

Documentation and References

  • TURBIDE, Michel, L'Aromathérapie : huiles essentielles du Québec et du monde : applications thérapeutiques, Éditeur Santé-arôme.
  • FRANCHOMME, Pierre, Docteur PÉNOËL, Daniel, L’aromathérapie exactement, Éditions Roger Jollois.
  • EIDSON, Deborah, La guérison vibratoire, Guy Trédaniel éditeur.