Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Please login
Spike Lavender (Lavandula latifolia) Essential Oil

Spike Lavender (Lavandula latifolia) Essential Oil

From: CA$16.34

(In stock)

Spike Lavender (Lavandula latifolia) Essential Oil

  • Ecocert

Availability: In stock

From: CA$16.34

* Required Fields

From: CA$16.34

Plant description

Latin Name : Lavandula latifolia, Lavandula spica
English Name : Spike Lavender
French Name : Lavande aspic, lavande sauvage
Family : Lamiaceae
Origin : Spain

History and Origin

 Already used by Dioscoride in the 1st Century of our Age, lavender has long been renowned as a medicinal plant. The term “Lavender”, from Latin “lavare”, appears in the Middle-Age. For a long period, people thought that bad smells were associated with disease, so essential oils started to be used to fight “diseases”, as a therapeutic product. In that time, Lavender was found in the gardens of Monasteries where, with other aromatic plants, it was used for medicinal purposes. Lavender picking is mentioned around the topic of herbalism in texts dating back to the XIVth Century. In the XIIIth Century, the development of the faculties of Marseille and Montpellier played a critical role on the path to knowing the properties of local plants. Lavender essential oil was used for its therapeutic properties both internally and externally during the plague epidemic, in Provence.

Read more

Aromatherapy Data Sheet

Distilled Part : Flower Tops
Extraction : Steam distillation
Oil Characteristics : Pale yellow liquid with a suave and herbaceous smell.
Properties : Nervous system regulation, calming, sedative, anti-depressive, powerful antispasmodic, muscle relaxer, hypotensive+++, general and pulmonary antiseptic, heart tonic and tonic+, cardiac nerves contrastimulant, skin repair+, skin regeneration (external use), anti-inflammatory, analgesic++
Indications : Infectious, cicatricial or allergic skin ailments, acne, couperosis, psoriasis, pruritus, eczema++, wounds, burns, insect bites, razor burn, eschars, ulcers, stretch marks, insomnias, sleeping disorders, spasms, irritability, anxiety, depressive state, stress+++, cramps, contractures and muscular spasms++, hypertension, palpitation, tachycardia, nervous disorders, asthma, digestive spasms, nausea, migraine, rheumatisms

Energetic and Emotional Effect

Solar plexus action. Lavender calms irritations associated with power confrontations and interpersonal relationships. It also calms anxious people and anger in general.

Read more

Uses

Culinary

To perfume desserts, compotes, beverages, salads, sauces, etc.

Environment

In diffusion, it soothes and calms children as well as adults.

You can add a few drops in the last rinse cycle of your washing machine and pour a few drops on clay balls that you will keep in your closets and drawers.

Skincare

In the crafting of cosmetics such as after-shaves or products such as daily care creams.

Receipts and Hints

For congestion

Massage around the ear and lymphatic nodes with a few drops, pure or diluted in vegetable oil.

To calm anxiety and stress episodes

Apply five or six drops on the solar plexus (diaphragm) and massage while breathing slowly and profoundly.

To ease sleep

Mix one drop of essential oil in two table spoons of maple syrup. In your mixer, blend 500ml of plain yogurt with 250ml of water until you get a frothy texture. Add the maple syrup and lavender blend and drink fresh just before going to bed.

Safety Data and Contraindications

None known under physiological dosages.

Chromatography

Lot : B-LALAT‚ÄčESP04Q (2014-06)

Spain

Monoterpenol : linalool (41,46 %)

Terpene oxide : 1,8 cineole (25,03 %)

Ketone : camphor (11,36 %)

 

Lot B-LALATESP07R (2016/06)

Spain

Monoterpenol : linalool (39,84 %)

Terpene oxide : 1,8 cineole (27,87 %)

Ketone : camphor (11,66 %) 

 

Lot B-LALATESP09R (2016/05)

Spain

Monoterpenol: linalool (36,78 %)

Terpene oxide: 1,8 cineole (28,13 %)

Ketone: camphor (10,85 %)

 

Lot B-LALATESP09S (2018/08)

Spain

Monoterpenol: linalool (40,14 %)

Terpene oxide: 1,8 cineole (27,92 %)

Ketone: camphor (11,98 %)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Read more