Agriculture Biologique Qu├ębec vrai USDA Organic

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Please login
Amyris (Amyris balsamifera) Essential Oil

Amyris (Amyris balsamifera) Essential Oil

From: CA$16.10

(In stock)

  • Amyris (Amyris balsamifera) Essential Oil Amyris (Amyris balsamifera) Essential Oil
  • Amyris (Amyris balsamifera) Essential Oil Amyris (Amyris balsamifera) Essential Oil
  • Amyris (Amyris balsamifera) Essential Oil Amyris (Amyris balsamifera) Essential Oil
Previous

Davana (Artemisia pallens) Essential Oil

Previous

Buddha Wood (Eremophila mitchellii)

Amyris (Amyris balsamifera) Essential Oil

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock

From: CA$16.10

* Required Fields

From: CA$16.10

Plant description

Latin Name : ipsum
English Name :  
French Name :  
Family :  
Origin :  

History and Origin

The Amyris (also called West Indian sandalwood or sandalwood amyris) is a small tree of about 5 meter in height of the Caribbean and the West Indies. It is a small bushy tree of the Rutaceae family. Its wood is white with gray bark and its white flowers are very fragrant. Be careful not to confuse it with Santalum album (White Sandalwood) from India and belonging to the Santalaceae family. People from Haiti call it "candlewood" because the essential oil contained in its wood allows it to burn for a long time.

 

Read more

Aromatherapy Data Sheet

Distilled Part : Wood
Extraction : Steam distillation
Oil Characteristics : Medium viscous liquid with a pale-yellow color and a sweet and woody smell.
Properties : Lymphatic and venous decongestant ++; cardiotonic +. 
Indications : Varicose veins, hemorrhoids ++; asthenia, heart fatigue +.

Energetic and Emotional Effect

It is rebalancing, harmonizing, stabilizing and de-stressing. 

Uses

Environment

It can be used in diffusion to help meditation.

Perfumery

It is used in perfumery as a base note.

Skincare

Amyris essential oil can be added to cosmetic products and soaps.

Synergy

The essential oil blends well with jasmine, rose and all oils with a woody smell.

Safety Data and Contraindications

  • No known contraindications at normal physiological doses.

 

Chromatography

Lot AMBAHTI05V (2021/04)

Haiti

Sesquiterpenones: valerianol (19,50 %), α-elemol (8,66 %), 10-epi-γ-eudesmol (8,19 %), α-eudesmol (7,98 %), γ-eudesmol (7,65 %)

Documentation and References

  • FRANCHOMME, Pierre, Docteur PÉNOËL, Daniel, L’aromathérapie exactement, Éditions Roger Jollois.
  • WERNER, Monica, BRAUNSCHWEIG, Ruth Von, L’aromathérapie : Principes, indications, utilisations, Éditions Vigot. 

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

Satisfaction

  1. Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

Satisfaction