Ecocert Canada

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Please login
Black cumin (Nigella sativa) Virgin Plant Oil

Black cumin (Nigella sativa) Virgin Plant Oil

From: CA$12.55

(In stock)

Black cumin (Nigella sativa) Virgin Plant Oil

  • Ecocert

Availability: In stock

From: CA$12.55

* Required Fields

From: CA$12.55

Plant description

Latin Name: Nigella sativa
English Name: Black cumin, black seed
French Name: Nigelle, cumin noir d’Égypte
Family: Renonculaceae
Origin: Israel

History and Origin

Black cumin oil, haba sawda in Arabic, is widely known for its virtues. The seeds from this plant have been known since Antiquity. Pharaohs used it abundantly. Black cumin seeds and oil were apparently found in Tutankhamun’s tomb. The Queen Nefertiti is said to have widely used black cumin oil as a cosmetic care. Given its many properties, in Egypt, it is called habat al-baraka, the sacred seed. Black cumin was also widely used in Egyptian cuisine. Pharaohs’ physicians used the seeds as digestive aid as well as a cure against headache, toothache, infections, inflammation, allergies and asthma. Originally from Asia Minor, today it is cultivated in many countries, such as India, Israel, Tunisia and Egypt.

Several research studies have been done about the black cumin properties (mainly on these active components: thymoquinone, dithymoquinone and thymol). There is increasing interest in learning more about its effects on prevention and treatment of different diseases. 

Read more

Aromatherapy Data Sheet

Used Part : Seeds 
Extraction : Cold Pressed
Main Components :

Linoleic acid (omega 6) 40-67%, Oleic acid 17-28%, Palmitic acid 10-14%.

Other active components: thymoquinone, dithymoquinone, thymol. 

Oil Characteristics : An orange-brown color oil with a very characteristic spicy smell.
Properties :

Antiseptic, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antimicrobic, natural antibiotic, digestive, hypoglycemic, anticholesteremic, hepatoprotective, hypo and hypertensive, immunostimulant, cardio-vascular protector, oxygenating for the brain, blood and lungs, anti-cancer (?) and antitumor (?) activity. 

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4387230/

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thymoquinone

http://plantesconseils.com/index.php/huiles/332-etude-americaine-sur-l-huile-de-nigelle

As a Cosmetic: Softening, soothing, cicatrizant, moisturizing agent, revitalizing, skin firming agent

Indications : Asthma, acne, allergies, bloating, bronchitis, pertussis, diabetes, diabetes mellitus, eczema, joint pains, insomnias, immune system fatigue, general fatigue, herpes, furuncles, skin problems, mycoses, psoriasis, cardiovascular problems, digestive disorders
Read more

Uses

Culinary

Whole or ground black cumin seeds are often used as a spice. 

Black cumin oil contains more than a hundred active principles (iron, phosphor, enzymes, carotene, vitamin E, etc.), but notably nigelline (bitter principle, stimulating for the digestive and intestinal systems) as well as nigellone (bronchodilator and with an action similar to an antihistaminic drug).

Skincare

For skin care, used pure or combined with other oils as a daily care. Cumin oil can also be used to strengthen hair and nails. Besides, it is a tanning agent.

Documentation and References

  • CLERGEAUD, Chantal & Lionel, Les huiles végétales: huiles de santé et de beauté, Collection Douce alternative, Éditions Amyris, p. 106
  • TOPARSLAN, Cihan, AVEC Nigella sativa, Éditions Amyris.  
  • http://www.habasawda.com/articlesscientifiques.html
  1. Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

Price