Agriculture Biologique Qu├ębec vrai USDA Organic

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Please login
Celery Seed (Apium graveolens) Essential Oil

Celery Seed (Apium graveolens) Essential Oil

CA$45.71

(In stock)

Celery Seed (Apium graveolens) Essential Oil

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock

CA$45.71

* Required Fields

CA$45.71

Plant description

Latin Name: Apium graveolens
English Name: Celery, Celery seeds
French Name: Céleri, graines de céleri
Family: Apiaceae
Origin: France

History and Origin

Celery used to be called “ache”, from Latin term apia, meaning “growing in water” which refers to the natural environment of the plant. Originally, it designated a group of plants (including parsley and lovage), it acquired only after the restrictive meaning of “celery”. First documented in 1651, the word “celery” comes from the Lombard seleri, derived from Latin selenon. This name refers to the belief that the plant was under the influence of the moon (sele), possibly because of the aphrodisiac properties then associated to it. The term “celery” definitely replaced “ache” in the common language, although this term is sometimes still used in botany and herbalism.

Read more

Aromatherapy Data Sheet

Distilled Part: Seed
Extraction: Steam distillation
Oil Characteristics: Clear liquid, colorless or pale yellow, with a sweet aroma, typical of celery seed.
Properties: Tonic+++, neurotonic, myotonic, eupeptic, sedative+++, hepatocytary stimulant (drainage)++++, venous decongestant+, anti-pigmentary++.
Indications: Asthenia++, anxiety+, light hepatorenal insufficiency, infection sequela+++, hemorrhoids+, age spots or sun spots (senile lentigo)++ (blended with calendula vegetable oil).

Energetic and Emotional Effect

Action on the solar plexus, helps liberating emotional tensions. For that use, you can dilute it in St.-John’s-Wort oil to massage under the rib cage, around the diaphragm.

Appropriate to calm down when we are going through heavy changes or conflicts: apply on the solar plexus and follow with an application on the throat.

Read more

Uses

Culinary

Used as an aromatic, notably in dressings. 

Skincare

The oil is used to eliminate or reduce the appearance of senile lentigo (age spots, sun spots).

Synergy

Celery seed essential oil performs well combined with Labrador tea (Greenland moss), lavender, bergamot zest (photosensitizing) and carrot seed oils.

Safety Data and Contraindications

  • Should be avoided in persons taking anticoagulants.
  • Photosensitizing.

Chromatography

Lot B-APGREGY07R (2016/07)

Egypt

Monoterpenes : limonene (58,12 %), myrcene (4,34 %)

Sesquiterpene : β-selinene (3,73 %)

Ether-oxide : apiol (2,95 %)

 

Lot APGRFRA06S (2018/01)

France

Monoterpene : limonene (73,24 %)

Sesquiterpenes : β-selinene + α-selinene (6,82 %)  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Read more

Documentation and References

  • FRANCHOMME, Pierre, Docteur PÉNOËL, Daniel, L’aromathérapie exactement, Éditions Roger Jollois.

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

Satisfaction

  1. Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

Satisfaction