Comfrey (Symphytum officinalis) Macerated Oil

Comfrey (Symphytum officinalis) Macerated Oil

Plantain (Plantago major) Macerated Oil

Plantain (Plantago major) Macerated Oil

Comfrey (Symphytum officinalis) Macerated Oil

Comfrey (Symphytum officinalis) Macerated Oil

Product Description

Comfrey (Symphytum officinalis) Macerated Oil
  • Certification Cosmétique
Availability: In stock
Only %1 left
As low as CA$17.56

Plant description

Latin Name : Symphytum officinalis 
English Name : Comfrey
French Name : Consoude
Family : Borraginaceae
Origin : Quebec, Canada

History and Origin

The Latin name of comfrey means "I consolidate", derived from the Greek word symphio which means "unite". Comfrey is a perennial plant. It grows well in wet soils and under the sun of temperate regions. Over time, from the Roman era to Amerindians and doctors at the beginning of this century, comfrey has always been used for its healing properties. 

 

Read more

Aromatherapy Data Sheet

Used Part : Roots 
Extraction : Macerated oil of comfrey roots in olive oil
Main Components : Vitamins A, B and C
Oil Characteristics : Greenish color oil
Properties : Healing, regenerating, anti-inflammatory, haemostatic, helps neuromuscular coordination and eliminates muscular tensions
Indications : Cracking, wounds, varicose ulcers, burns, regenerating bones, anal fissure, furuncles, insect bites, sprains, sunburn, eczema, skin irritations

Uses

Culinary

The leaves can be used in soups, gratinated dishes, quiches or omelets.

Cosmetics

Often a base product in healing ointments and balms.

Environment

Beautiful plant for the garden. Be careful, it is invasive.

Safety

  • External use only for pregnant women, newborns and people with cancer.
  • It is better not to use the plant for more than four to six weeks externally, because it would have an effect on the liver functions.
  • It may be that the plant has an effect on people with liver diseases.

Documentation and References

  • SCHNEIDER, Anny, Plantes sauvages médicinales, Éditions de l'Homme.
Write Your Own Review
Write Your Own ReviewComfrey (Symphytum officinalis) Macerated Oil
How do you rate this product?