Agriculture Biologique Québec vrai USDA Organic

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Please login
Field Mint (Mentha arvensis) Essential Oil

Field Mint (Mentha arvensis) Essential Oil

From: CA$15.51

(In stock)

  • Field Mint (Mentha arvensis) Essential Oil Field Mint (Mentha arvensis) Essential Oil
Previous

Eucalyptus Blue Gum Crude (Eucalyptus globulus) Essential Oil

Previous

Katafray (Cedrelopsis grevei) Essential Oil

Field Mint (Mentha arvensis) Essential Oil

Be the first to review this product

  • Québec vrai
  • USDA Organic

Availability: In stock

From: CA$15.51

* Required Fields

From: CA$15.51

Plant description

Latin Name : Mentha arvensis
English Name : Field Mint
French Name : Menthe des champs
Family : Lamiaceae
Origin : India

History and Origin

Mentha arvensis comes from Europe, but we now find it around the world. It is cultivated since Antiquity for its numerous medicinal properties. It is a perennial plant measuring between 50 and 60 cm. Its grey-green leaves are coarsely toothed.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Read more

Aromatherapy Data Sheet

Distilled Part : Aerial Part
Extraction : Steam distillation
Oil Characteristics : Clear pale-yellow liquid. It has a minty odor, characteristic of the plant. 
Properties : Stimulating tonic (small dose) then stupefying (at higher dose), analgesic, anesthetic, anticephalic, antiviral, anti-infective, antibacterial, digestive. 
Indications : Neuralgia, toothache, sciatic neuralgia, migraine, headache+++. Hives, eczema, pruritus+. Dyspepsia, ulcer, enteralgia, hepatic colic, vomiting, constipation, verminosis+++. Renal colics. Rhinitis, nasopharyngitis, laryngitis, sinusitis+.

Energetic and Emotional Effect

Field Mint helps to calm explosive and irritable minds. It is associated with throat and 3rd eye chakras. 

Read more

Uses

Culinary

Field Mint essential oil can be used for cooking salty or sweet dishes. Use it sparingly. 1 or 2 drops at the same time is enough to add freshness to your dishes.

Skincare

Mint often enters in the preparation of soaps, toothpastes, detergents, cosmetic products and perfumes for its aroma. 

Environment

It can be used moderately in diffusion, in combination with other essential oils. 

Note

Mentha arvensis Essential oil can solidify or crystallize at room temperature. This does not affect the quality and the properties of the product. Just warm the bottle in your hands, under running warm water or in a water bath for a few minutes so the oil liquefies again.

Read more

Safety Data and Contraindications

  • Mints must be used sparingly.
  • Avoid during pregnancy and breastfeeding. It should also be avoided internally in children under three years old. 
  • Avoid the eye area. 
  • In most cases, it is better to use mint oil diluted, especially for external use, often inadvisable. 
  • It should also be avoided when a person is taking homeopathic remedies.

 

Chromatography

Lot BMEARIND05U (2019/06)

Monoterpenol: menthol (72,53 %)

Monoterpenones: menthone (6,41 %), isomenthone (3,94 %)

Terpene Ester: menthyl acetate (2,92 %)

Documentation and References

  • FRANCHOMME, Pierre, Docteur PÉNOËL, Daniel, L’aromathérapie exactement, Éditions Roger Jollois.
  • MCVICAR, Jekka, La passion des herbes : aromatiques, culinaires, médicinales, cosmétiques et comment les cultiver, Guy Saint-Jean Éditeur.
  • BOSSON, Lydia, L’aromathérapie énergétique, Éditions Amyris.
  • BAUDOUX, Dominique, BREDA, M.-L., HECT Huiles essentielles chémotypées et leurs synergies, Éditions J.O.M.

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

Satisfaction

  1. Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

Satisfaction