Agriculture Biologique Qu├ębec vrai USDA Organic

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Please login
Palo santo (Bursera graveolens) Essential Oil

Palo santo (Bursera graveolens) Essential Oil

CA$15.83

(In stock)

  • Palo santo (Bursera graveolens) Essential Oil Palo santo (Bursera graveolens) Essential Oil
Previous

Blood Orange Zest (Citrus sinensis) Essential Oil

Previous

Hyssop ct. Pinocamphone (Hyssopus officinalis ssp. officinalis) Essential Oil

Palo santo (Bursera graveolens) Essential Oil

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock

CA$15.83

* Required Fields

CA$15.83

Plant description

Latin Name : Bursera graveolens
English Name : Palo Santo
French Name : Palo santo
Family : Burseraceae
Origin : Ecuador

History and Origin

Palo santo is a tree from the Burseraceae family, the same family as myrrh and frankincense. We can find it in Central America and South America. It can measure up to 25 meters in height. As all the trees and shrubs from the Bursera gender, Bursera graveolens is a tree with a thin bark which produces a scented gum rich in oleoresin. Palo santo is traditionally used in smudge spiritual rituals to clear negativity from a person or a space. Il is also used for stomach ache and rheumatism and as a sudorific. Be careful not to confuse it with Bulnesia sarmientoi, another tree also known as Palo Santo.

Read more

Aromatherapy Data Sheet

Distilled Part : Wood
Extraction : Steam distillation
Oil Characteristics : Palo Santo oil is a pale yellow to golden fluid liquid. Its odor is woody, sweet and fruity. A little resinous with lemony notes.
Properties : Anti-inflammatory, general tonic, insect repellent, nervous system regulator, lymphatic and venous decongestant, respiratory and biliary decongestant, tissues regenerator.
Indications : Fatigue, articular and muscle pains, depression, stress, anxiety, prevention of insect bites, varicose veins, hemorrhoids, fracture, wound, abscess.
Read more

Uses

Environment

This oil can be used in diffusion. It helps for concentration, relaxation and meditation.

Skincare

Palo Santo can be used to calm itchy skin.  

Synergy

Palo Santo blends particularly well with lemon, myrrh and frankincense.

Safety Data and Contraindications

  • Do not use with small children, elders, epileptics, pregnant or nursing women.
  • Dilute well.
  • A skin test should be performed before use. 

 

Chromatography

Lot BUGRPER06W

Peru

Monoterpene: limonene (35,55 %)

Monoterpene Alcohol: alpha-terpineol (13,36 %)

Sesquiterpene: beta-bisabolene (8,48 %)

Documentation and References

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

Satisfaction

  1. Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

Satisfaction