Agriculture Biologique Qu├ębec vrai USDA Organic

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Please login
Rosewood (Aniba rosaeodora) Essential Oil

Rosewood (Aniba rosaeodora) Essential Oil

From: CA$20.08

(In stock)

  • Rosewood (Aniba rosaeodora) Essential Oil Rosewood (Aniba rosaeodora) Essential Oil
Previous

Spikenard (Nardostachys jatamansi) Essential Oil

Previous

Sandalwood, Australian (Santalum spicatum) Essential Oil

Rosewood (Aniba rosaeodora) Essential Oil

Be the first to review this product

 

Availability: In stock

From: CA$20.08

* Required Fields

From: CA$20.08

Plant description

Latin Name : Aniba rosaeodora
English Name : Rosewood
French Name : Bois de rose
Family : Lauraceae
Origin : Peru

History and Origin

Rosewood oil is obtained from the steam distillation of the wood, bark and stems of Aniba rosaeodora, a tree growing in the rainforest now protected. Its name originates from the color of its wood, reddish or pink, commonly used to manufacture marquetry, like violet wood.

Rosewood must not be confused with rose-tree wood. It should also never be taken or sold as rose oil!

The essential oil of rosewood that we offer you is regulated by the CITES (Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora) which aims to ensure that international trade in specimens of wild animals and plants does not threaten the survival of the species.

Read more

Aromatherapy Data Sheet

Distilled Part : Wood, leafy twigs
Extraction : Steam distillation
Main Components : Monoterpenic alcohols (linalol – 85%)
Oil Characteristics : Clear pale yellow liquid with a fresh, sweet and slightly woody aroma.
Properties : Anti-infectious, antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral and anti-parasitic, tonic and stimulant, tissue regenerative, aphrodisiac, advised for dry skins.
Indications :

Broncho-pulmonary and ENT infections, bacterial vaginitis, skin mycosis, acne, eschar, wrinkles, depression, asthenia, overwork.

Highly polyvalent, rosewood is an excellent choice for use in babies, who tolerate it very well, even pure, applied directly on the skin (among other things to treat diaper rash).
Energetic and Emotional Effect : Rosewood oil can be used in meditation, for helping any type of healing. It is closely related to the crown chakra. Opening the “interior ear”, it enables compassion. It also stimulates creativity in musicians and helps the evacuation of internal conflicts. It soothes feelings of abandonment and solitude.
Read more

Uses

Environment

Used in diffusion to soothe depression and overwork symptoms.

Perfumery

Note and synergy:heart note, compatible with lavender, citruses, vetiver, cinnamon and patchouli. 

Skincare

Used for dry skin, wrinkle prevention and stretch marks.

Safety Data and Contraindications

None known when respecting physiological doses. Contains a high proportion of linalol, which can be allergenic in certain persons. Rosewood is unadvisable during the first three months of pregnancy. In babies under six months, the oil can be combined with olive or sweet almond oil (50%-50%) for external use, above all on the mucosa.

Chromatography

Lot ANROPER06W

Peru

Monoterpene Alcohol : linalool (84,92 %)

Documentation and References

  • TURBIDE, Michel, L'Aromathérapie : huiles essentielles du Québec et du monde : applications thérapeutiques, Éditeur Santé-arôme.
  • FRANCHOMME, Pierre, Docteur PÉNOËL, Daniel, L’aromathérapie exactement, Éditions Roger Jollois.
  • EIDSON, Deborah, La guérison vibratoire, Guy Trédaniel éditeur.

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

Satisfaction

  1. Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

Satisfaction