Agriculture Biologique Québec vrai USDA Organic

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Please login
Common Sage (Salvia officinalis) Essential Oil

Common Sage (Salvia officinalis) Essential Oil

From: CA$17.53

(In stock)

Common Sage (Salvia officinalis) Essential Oil

Be the first to review this product

  • Québec vrai

Availability: In stock

From: CA$17.53

* Required Fields

From: CA$17.53

Plant description

Latin Name : Salvia officinalis
English Name : Common sage
French Name : Sauge officinale
Family : Lamiaceae
Origin : France, Spain, Albania

History and Origin

Sage is also called Sacred Herb or European Tea. Its name is already a diploma of efficacy because salvia comes from the latin word salvare which means “save”, “cure”. For the Ancients, it’s a sacred plant. The Romans followed a particular ritual when harvesting sage: after a sacrifice of bread and wine, sage had to be picked “wearing a white tunic, bare and washed feet”, and without using iron tools (we know today that iron salts are incompatible with sage). Throughout the Middle Ages, sage was considered an essential plant and was an ingredient in a large number of preparations such as arquebuse water, celestial water, imperial water, etc. There is an old saying that goes: “Who has sage in his garden never needs a doctor”.

Read more

Aromatherapy Data Sheet

Distilled Part : Aerial part
Extraction : Steam distillation
Oil Characteristics :

Aspect: clear liquid, fluid and mobile

Color: colourless to pale yellow

Odor: green, acidulous, very aromatic

Properties :

Anticatarrhal, expectorant, mucolytic, lipolytic+++, anticellulitic, antiinfectious, antibacterial+++, antifungal+++, antiviral+++, febrifuge, cholagogue and choleretic ++

Oestrogen-like, emmenagogue, healing, circulation regulator, tonic and stimulating (low dose)
Indications : Flu, bronchitis, sinusitis. aphthosis , virus enteritis, biliary insufficiency +++. Viral meningitis, viral neuritis++. Rheumatoid arthritis+. Amenorrhoea, oligomenorrhea, premenopause+++, genital herpes, genital warts, flat lesions, leucorrhoea. Herpes labialis. Cellulite, wounds. “Poor circulation”.
Energetic and Emotional Effect : This oil gives access to ancestral wisdom. It purifies the different energy bodies. In the native community, sage is used in purification rituals and to restore harmony between Mother Earth and nature.
Read more

Uses

Culinary

The sage is used as a spice, particularly in marinades and in the seasoning of game meat. The flowers are used in the food industry to make jam. 

Perfumery

Base note, smooth, oriental, even smoky. It is mainly used in the creation of great perfumes for its bottom note. 

Environment

Never use pure in diffusion.

Skincare

Use (2-3 drops) in a bath with salt and a dispersant (for example a gel or a shampoo) to activate circulation and elimination.

Synergy

Sandalwood, cinnamon, vetiver, cedar, geranium, clove, lavender, bergamote, frankincense, clary sage, rosewood, ho wood, palmarosa, etc.

Read more

Safety Data and Contraindications

  • This oil should be handled with the greatest care because of its thujone content, a neurotoxic and abortive substance.
  • It is prohibited for pregnant women, children, people with epilepsy, people suffering from hypertension, or very sick people.
  • Its use is limited in duration.
  • Internal use under medical control only.

Chromatography

Lot B-SAOFALB03R (2015/06)

Albania

Monoterpenones : α-thuyone (28,13 %), camphor (17,46 %)

Oxide : 1,8 cineol (10,94 %)

 

Lot BSAOFESP02T (2017/07)

Spain

Monoterpenones: α-thuyone (30,03 %), camphor (19,28 %)

Oxyde: 1,8 cineol (9,84 %) 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Read more

Documentation and References

  • L'AROMATHÉRAPIE EXACTEMENT, Pierre Franchomme et Daniel Pénoël
  • NATIVE ETHNOBOTANY ENCYCLOPEDIA, Dan Moerman

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

Satisfaction

  1. Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

Satisfaction