Ecocert Canada

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Please login
Shea Tree (Vitellaria) (Butyrospermum parkii) Plant Butter

Shea Tree (Vitellaria) (Butyrospermum parkii) Plant Butter

From: CA$6.99

(In stock)

Shea Tree (Vitellaria) (Butyrospermum parkii) Plant Butter

Availability: In stock

From: CA$6.99

* Required Fields

From: CA$6.99

Plant description

Latin Name : Butyrospermum parkii
English Name : Shea Butter, shea nut butter
French Name : Karité, arbre à beurre
Family : Sapotaceae
Origin : West Africa

History and Origin

 Latin name of Shea nut (Parkii) was given for M. Mungo Park, great exploratory, who was  the first to go up the Gambia River around the end of XV th century. The tree grows tall and  can live more than 300 years. It bears fruit around 15 years and is fully productive only  from 25 years of age.

Read more

Aromatherapy Data Sheet

Used Part : Nuts from Butyrospermum parkii
Extraction : The traditional extraction is made by  hand, after the nuts are crushed and ground. The material  is then placed in boiling water so the oil is extracted and  floats on top.  In the cosmetics industry, extraction methods are different, and faster, with the use of  mechanical extraction and solvents.
Main Components : Oleic acid, Palmitic acid, Linoleic acid, Stearic acid, A, D, E and F  vitamins.
Oil Characteristics : White to yellow paste with a characteristic smell and the property to melt  at body temperature.
Properties : Hydrating, softening, UV protective, regenerating, antalgic, and conditioner. Extremely rich  in unsaponifiable matter and vitamins, this butter is an essential: it protects the skin from  the sun. It is also softening and regenerating for damaged skin. The hair also benefits from  Shea nut butter since it enhances the shine and beauty.
Indications : Stretch marks, chapped skin or lips, dry skin, dry hair, join and muscular pains.
Read more

Uses

Culinary

 It is used like oil in cooking or as a substitute for cocoa butter.

Skincare

 It is used in the crafting of soaps, care creams or lotions and other products.

  1. Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

Price