Stay updated on our news before everybody!
Known for its protective and antiseptic properties, zinc oxide is non-irritating for the skin. It can be used in creams to treat irritated skins, for example baby’s bottom, thanks to its protective, antifungal and antibacterial effects. Zinc oxide is also known as a protective filter. It creates a physical barrier against UVB and, on a lower level, against UVA. It can also be used as a pigment and as a thickening agent in beauty products.