Green Myrtle (ct. 1,8-Cineol) (Myrtus communis) Essential Oil

Green Myrtle (ct. 1,8-Cineol) (Myrtus communis) Essential Oil

Wild Bergamot (Monarda fistulosa) Essential Oil

Wild Bergamot (Monarda fistulosa) Essential Oil

Nutmeg (Myristica fragrans) Essential Oil

Nutmeg (Myristica fragrans) Essential Oil

Green Myrtle (ct. 1,8-Cineol) (Myrtus communis) Essential Oil

Green Myrtle (ct. 1,8-Cineol) (Myrtus communis) Essential Oil

Product Description

Green Myrtle (ct. 1,8-Cineol) (Myrtus communis) Essential Oil
  • Québec vrai
  • USDA Organic
Availability: In stock
Only %1 left
As low as CA$45.06

Plant description

Latin Name : Myrtus communis cineolifera
English Name : Green myrtle (ct. cineol)
French Name : Myrte vert (ct. cineole)
Family : Myrtaceae
Origin : India, Tunisia, Morocco, France, Corsica

History and Origin

Myrtle is a shrub from the myrtaceae family native to the Mediterranean region. It grows wild in dry and sunny scrublands. Its opposite, oval and dark green leaves are very aromatic. Its white and perfumed flowers have five petals with numerous white stamens in the middle. 

Read more

Aromatherapy Data Sheet

Distilled Part : Leaves
Extraction : Steam distillation
Oil Characteristics : Clear mobile liquid with a pale yellow colour. Its scent is fresh, herbaceous and minty.
Properties : Anticatarrhal, expectorant +++, anti-infectious +, hepato-stimulant, prostatic decongestant ++, slightly antispasmodic, skin tonic, hormone-like (thyroid, ovary).
Indications : Bronchitis, sinusitis, mucoviscidosis, angina (klebsielle, staphylococcus, candida), hepato-biliary insufficiency, E. coli enteritis, urinary infection non prostatitis E. coli (inflammatory), hypothyroidism, amenorrhea, insomnia +++.

Energetic and Emotional Effect 

Green myrtle helps to detach from dependencies and conflicts. This oil calms the nervous system. It harmonises and gives self-confidence.

Read more

Uses

Culinary

The fruits are purple berries and are used to make a liquor in the islands of Sardinia and Corsica. 

Environment

In diffusion, mytle helps to relax and prepares the body to sleep. 

Skincare

Myrtle is a skin tonic and astringent. It is recommended for mature skin with wrinkles. 

Synergy

Eucalyptus, ravintsara, pine, balsam fir, lemon, palmarosa, geranium. 

Safety

  • Not recommended for chest rubbing or inhaling in asthmatic persons. 

 

Chromatography

Lot B-MYCOTUN12R

Tunisia

Monoterpenes: α-pinene (51,04 %), limonene (6,66 %)

Terpene oxide: 1,8 cineole (24,62 %)

 

Lot BMYCOCITUN06T (2018/05)

Tunisia

Monoterpenes: α-pinene (48,69 %), limonene (8,81 %)

Terpene Oxide : 1,8-Cineol (24,66 %)  

 

Lot BMYCOCIFRA06V (2020/10)

France

Monoterpenes: α-pinene (54,78 %), limonene (5,7 %)

Terpene Oxide: 1,8 cineole (21,44 %) 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Read more

Documentation and References

  • FRANCHOMME, P., Docteur PÉNOËL, D., L’aromathérapie exactement, Éditions Roger Jollois.
  • WERNER, M., VON BRAUNSCHWEIG, R., L’aromathérapie : Principes, indications, utilisations, Éditions Vigot.
  • BOSSON, L., L’aromathérapie énergétique : Guérir avec l’âme des plantes, Éditions Amyris.
Write Your Own Review
Write Your Own ReviewGreen Myrtle (ct. 1,8-Cineol) (Myrtus communis) Essential Oil
How do you rate this product?