Khella (Ammi visnaga) Essential Oil

Khella (Ammi visnaga) Essential Oil

Ragweed, Common (Ambrosia artemisiifolia) Essential Oil

Ragweed, Common (Ambrosia artemisiifolia) Essential Oil

Dill (Anethum graveolens) Essential Oil

Dill (Anethum graveolens) Essential Oil

Khella (Ammi visnaga) Essential Oil

Khella (Ammi visnaga) Essential Oil

Product Description

Khella (Ammi visnaga) Essential Oil
  • Québec vrai
  • USDA Organic
Availability: In stock
Only %1 left
As low as CA$28.90

Plant description

Latin Name : Ammi visnaga
English Name : Khella, Visnaga fruit
French Name : Khella
Other Name : Herbe aux cure-dents
Origin : Morocco, Egypt

History and Origin

 Its name comes f, rom the greek amos, which means sand, in relation its natural environment. Native to North Africa and Egypt, Khella was naturalised to Europe and all the edge of the Mediterranean Sea. In the Middle East, it was widely used for its medicinal properties such as vasodilatator, bronchodilatator, anti-coagulant and antispasmodic. 

In Moroco, dried Khella is also infused to treat toothache, diabetes and cardiac palpitations. Egyptians doctor are employing it to cure gallstones, blader stones and salivary stones as well as heart failure, like mentionned in Avicenne writings, founding father of the modern medecine

 

Read more

Aromatherapy Data Sheet

Distilled Part : Seed
Extraction : Steam distillation
Main Components : Linalol, amyl isovalerate, valerate, coumarine, khelline, a-pinene, ß-pinène, ß-myrcene a-terpineol, bornyle acetate, paracymene
Oil Characteristics :  Clear pale liquid 
Properties :

Negative, antispasmodic+++(relaxing effect close to papaverine), coronarodilator, anticoagulant, bronchodilatator, uterodilatator

Indications :

Coronal insufficiency++, arthérosclerosis, hemogliasis +, asthma (crisis)+++, spasmodic colic +, hepatic colic++, néphritis colic ++

Energetic and Emotional Effect

Sooth and open the heart chakra and helps awareness of emotionnal trouble, mostly during transition. 

Purifies emotionnal body

Read more

Uses

Perfumery

Warm aroma with a slightly aniseed and sweet smell.

Therapeutical uses

  • Aerial diffusion: respiratory disorder
  • Thorac rub: respiratory disorder
  • Suppository: respiratory disorder

Hints

To reduce asthma crisis, according to Isabelle Pacchioni, take 1 drop of Ammi visnaga with 1 drop of Artemisia dracunculus or Ocimum basilicum and place it under your tongue 2 to 3 times a day.

Safety

  • Avoid in allergic subject (in external use)
  • Photosensitizing

Chromatography

Lot BAMVIMAR05U (11/2019)

Morocco

Monoterpenol: linalool (34,72 %)

Aliphatic Esters: mth 2 isoamyle butyrate (18,25 %), isoamyle isobutyrate (12,6 %)

Documentation and References

  • L'AROMATHÉRAPIE EXACTEMENT, Pierre Franchomme et Daniel Pénoël, Edition Roger Jollois,France, 2001.
  • H.E.C.T. Huiles essentielles chémotypées et leurs synergies, Dr A. Zhiri, Éditions Inspir développement, Luxembourg, 2004.
Write Your Own Review
Write Your Own ReviewKhella (Ammi visnaga) Essential Oil
How do you rate this product?