|Latin Name :||Lavandula angustifolia, Lavandula officinalis, Lavandula vera|
|English Name :||Lavender, True lavender|
|French Name :||Lavande vraie, lavande officinale, lavande fine|
|Origin :||France, Africa, India, Arabia, Spain, etc.|
History and Origin
True Lavender is a subshrub growing on the dry and sunny hillsides of southern France and other countries around the Mediterranean Sea. It comes with a long-standing reputation as a popular remedy. Known since Roman Antiquity as a perfume and aromatic, Lavender was named from Latin term lavare (meaning “to wash”). Not only using it to perfume linen, Romans also used it in private and public baths. But lavender was also known as a popular remedy against digestive disorders as well as a cosmetic care and insect repellant.