Scotch Pine (Pinus sylvestris) Essential Oil

Scotch Pine (Pinus sylvestris) Essential Oil

White Pine (Pinus strobus) Essential Oil

White Pine (Pinus strobus) Essential Oil

Balsam Poplar (Populus balsamifera) Essential Oil

Balsam Poplar (Populus balsamifera) Essential Oil

Scotch Pine (Pinus sylvestris) Essential Oil

Scotch Pine (Pinus sylvestris) Essential Oil

Product Description

Scotch Pine (Pinus sylvestris) Essential Oil
  • Québec vrai
  • USDA Organic
Availability: In stock
Only %1 left
As low as CA$23.13

Plant description

Latin Name : Pinus sylvestris
English Name : Scotch Pine
French Name : Pin sylvestre
Family : Pinaceae
Origin : France, Canada

History and Origin

Scotch pine is indigenous in Eurasia and cultivated in Eastern United-States, Europe, Russia, Scandinavia, Finland, and Canada. It is now considered naturalized in parts of New England and the Lake States. In Quebec, its future is uncertain. Because of its lack of adaptation, it can hardly multiply naturally. Pine seeds are known to be an excellent fortifier for consumptive and recovering people.

Read more

Aromatherapy Data Sheet

Distilled Part : Needles
Extraction : Steam distillation
Oil Characteristics : Transparent and very slightly yellow liquid with a typically coniferous aroma that is subtly sweet and fruity. The aroma is particularly refreshing.
Properties : Hormone-like, hypoglycemic (hypophyso-pancreatic axis), cortisonelike++++ (hypophyso-cortico-surrenalian axis), and a sexual stimulant (hypophyso-gonadic axis), tonic, stimulant, neurotonic, hypertensive+++, lymphatic and utero-ovarian decongestive, anti-infectious, antifungal, antiseptic, anti-allergic
Indications : Asthenia+++, testicular insufficiency, diabetes, multiple sclerosis, uterine congestion, bronchitis+++, sinusitis+++, asthma++, arthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, reinforces the immune system

Energetic and Emotional Effect

Scotch pine oil is purifying and stimulant. It can be applied on the forehead chakra in order to stimulate inspiration, on the base chakra to awaken creativity, and on the solar plexus chakra to influence will.

Read more

Uses

Culinary

 It is also employed as an aromatic in various prepared food product aswell as in alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages.

Skincare

 Scotch pine is largely used in the preparation of bubble baths, soaps, and detergents for its antiseptic, tonic, and balsamic properties.

Hints

Since it reinforces the immune system, it is recommended as a preventive cure when fall comes.

Safety

  • Non-toxic and non-irritant
  • No known contraindications at normal physiological doses

Chromatography

Lot BPISYFRA01U

France

Monoterpenes: β-pinene (42,70 %), α-pinene (37,92 %), limonene (3,63 %), β-myrcene (3,44 %)

Documentation and References

  • FRANCHOMME, Pierre, Docteur PÉNOËL, Daniel, L’aromathérapie exactement, Éditions Roger Jollois.
  • MARIE VICTORIN, La Flore Laurentienne, Gaëtan Morin Éditeur.
  • LAWLESS, Julia, The Illustraded Encyclopedia of Essential Oils, Element.
  • MOERMAN, Daniel E., Native American Ethnobotany, Timber Press.
Write Your Own Review
Write Your Own ReviewScotch Pine (Pinus sylvestris) Essential Oil
How do you rate this product?