Spearmint (Mentha viridis) Essential Oil

Spearmint (Mentha viridis) Essential Oil

Nerolina (ct. Nerolidol) (Melaleuca quinquenervia) Essential Oil

Nerolina (ct. Nerolidol) (Melaleuca quinquenervia) Essential Oil

Magnolia (Michelia alba) Essential Oil

Magnolia (Michelia alba) Essential Oil

Spearmint (Mentha viridis) Essential Oil

Spearmint (Mentha viridis) Essential Oil

Product Description

Spearmint (Mentha viridis) Essential Oil
  • Québec vrai
  • USDA Organic
Availability: In stock
Only %1 left
As low as CA$13.80

Plant description

Latin Name : Mentha viridis
English Name : Spearmint
French Name : Menthe verte
Family : Lamiaceae
Origin : India, Morocco

History and Origin

Herbaceous perennial plant with elongated leaves and pink or white flowers in slender spikes. Spearmint is very common in gardens. It can grow up between 60 centimeters to 1 meter in height. The plant sends out runners to assure its multiplication which makes it invasive. It is a very aromatic plant. 

 

 

 

 

 

Read more

Aromatherapy Data Sheet

Distilled Part : Aerial part
Extraction : Steam distillation
Oil Characteristics : Clear mobile liquid, colorless to pale yellow with a fresh, sweet and minty odor.
Properties : Digestive anti-inflammatory +++. Calming (effects on the rachidian bulb and the cerebellum). Anticatarrhal, mucolytic +++. Cholagogue, choleretic +++. Digestive tonic (eupeptic) ++. Cicatrizant ++.
Indications : Catarrhal mucopurulent respiratory tracts infections, acute and chronic bronchitis +++. Difficult digestion, biliary insufficiency ++. Cystitis (inflammatory). Nervousness. Wounds, scars ++.

Energetic and Emotional Effect 

Spearmint essential oil helps support people with a lack of self-confidence. It protects them against their own judgement and the criticism of others. 

Read more

Uses

Culinary

Spearmint is used in recipes made with meat or salads or to flavor desserts, beverages and candies. It is the main ingredient in Moroccan mint tea and tabbouleh, typical dishes from North Africa.

Environment

The diffusion of spearmint essential oil is more pleasant in synergy with another essential oil (diluted at 15 %).

Cosmetic

It is very much used in making toothpaste and mouthwash for its freshness. 

Safety

  • Its high level in ketones can have neurotoxic and abortive effects in case of long-term use at high-dose.
  • Contraindicated for pregnant and breastfeeding women as well as for young children.
  • Always make a skin test before using.

Chromatography

Lot B-MEVIIND12Q (2015/09)

India

Monoterpenone : carvone (59,47 %)

Monoterpene : limonene (21,99 %)

 

Lot B-MEVIIND11R (2017/09)

India

Monoterpenone : carvone (58,99 %)

Monoterpene : limonene (20,98 %)

Oxide : 1,8 cineole (1,63 %)

 

Lot BMEVIIND06S (2017/02)

India

Monoterpenone : carvone (61,29 %)

Monoterpene : limonene (19,37 %) 

 

Lot BMEVIIND05U

India

Monoterpenone : carvone (59,62 %)

Monoterpene : limonene (21,88 %) 

 

Lot BMEVIIND06V (2021/04)

India

Monoterpenone: d carvone (68,00 %)

Monoterpene: d limonene (18,53 %)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Read more

Documentation and References

  • FRANCHOMME, Pierre, Docteur PÉNOËL, Daniel, L’aromathérapie exactement, Éditions Roger Jollois.
  • WERNER, Monica, VON BRAUNSCHWEIG, Ruth, L’aromathérapie : Principes, indications, utilisations, Éditions Vigot.
  • BOSSON, Lydia, L'aromathérapie énergétique : guérir avec l'âme des plantes, Éditions Amyris.
Write Your Own Review
Write Your Own ReviewSpearmint (Mentha viridis) Essential Oil
How do you rate this product?