Agriculture Biologique Québec vrai USDA Organic

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Please login
Eastern White Cedar (Thuja occidentalis) Hydrosol

Eastern White Cedar (Thuja occidentalis) Hydrosol

CA$0.00

(Temporarily unavailable)

Previous

Canadian Goldenrod (Solidago canadensis) Hydrosol

Previous

Eastern Hemlock (Tsuga Canadensis) Hydrosol

Eastern White Cedar (Thuja occidentalis) Hydrosol

Be the first to review this product

  • Québec vrai
  • USDA Organic

Availability: Temporarily unavailable

CA$0.00

Plant description

Latin Name : Thuja occidentalis
English Name : Eastern White Cedar, Swamp Cedar, American Arborvitae
French Name : Thuya occidental, Cèdre (pop. Québec), thuya de l’Est, cèdre blanc
Family : Cupressaceae
Origin : Canada

History and Origin

Eastern White Cedar is a conifer native to north-eastern North America that prefers humid limestone soils. It has the distinctive feature to bear miniature superimposed scales instead of needle. Interesting fact, small trees of a “bonsai” type aged over 800 hundreds years have been found in northern Quebec, notably on the lake edges, away from forests fires. Often, the center of the tree, that dies and therefore no longer presents the same resistance to decomposition, putrefies and creates, over time, a shelter for animals. Moreover, during the winter, Thuya plantations become home to the deer herds. Furthermore, the wood, scented, light, easy to split and rot resistant, is highly appreciated to build fences, shingles, docks, foundations, beams and other building elements requiring a resistance to decomposition. Ancient civilisations used it as a ceremonial incense, therapeutic remedy and structure material for the building of bark canoes. Traditionally, since cedar wood repels moths, it is used to manufacture “cedar chests”. This naming is of course a mistake, the real Cedar tree belonging to a whole different family. 

Read more

Aromatherapy Data Sheet

Extraction: Steam distillation.
Aroma and taste: Clear liquid with a fresh and forest scent.
Stability and Shelf Life: Unknown.
Properties: Antiseptic, healing, tonic and parasiticide. 
Applications:

It can be used to disinfect a skin wound or injury.

In cosmetic, it can be used for its cleansing and toning properties for facial skin.

It can be sprayed on animals’ coat to repel parasites.

Documentation and References

  • MOERMAN, DANIEL E., Native American Ethnobotany, Timber Press.
  • ASSINIWI, Bernard, La médecine des Indiens d’Amérique, Guérin littérature.

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

Satisfaction

  1. Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

Satisfaction