Ecocert Canada

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Please login
Frankincense (Boswellia carterii) Essential Oil

Frankincense (Boswellia carterii) Essential Oil

From: CA$17.63

(In stock)

Previous

Benzoin (Styrax benzoe) Oleoresin

Previous

Ylang-ylang #3 (Cananga odorata) Essential Oil

Frankincense (Boswellia carterii) Essential Oil

Availability: In stock

From: CA$17.63

* Required Fields

From: CA$17.63

Plant description

Latin Name : Boswellia carterii, (other varieties) Boswellia sacra, Boswellia thurifera
English Name : Frankincense, Olibanum, Mastic tree
French Name : Oliban, encens
Family : Burseracea
Origin : Somalia

History and Origin

 This sacred resin comes from a small tree originating from the boundary of Red Sea, namely Somalia and Arabia. To collect the resin, the bark is slashed to let out numerous drops of resin, which harden as generous yellow and smelly nuggets. Offered to baby Jesus by the Three Kings, this resin represents a tribute to divineness. Renowned for its capacity to help inducing a meditative state, it has long been used in religious ceremonies in Orient, North Africa and around the Mediterranean Sea.

Read more

Aromatherapy Data Sheet

Distilled Part : Resin, collected by slashing the bark
Extraction : Steam distillation
Oil Characteristics : Transparent liquid of a yellow to greenish color with a woody, spicy and slightly camphoric smell.
Properties : Anti-catarrhal, expectorant++, cicatrizer+, anti-cancer?, immuno stimulant+++, anti-depressive++
Indications :

Catarrhal and asthma-like bronchitis, asthma+++, immunodeficiency+++, nerve depression++

Frankincense essential oil can also be used in hyperactive or impulsive persons as well as to ease anxiety and mental agitation since it calms down spirits and senses and brings peace and serenity. 

Energetic and Emotional Effect

Frankincense oil awakens the spiritual in us and relates us to our Divine Essence. Applied on the sacral chakra: it eases detachment and letting-go. In spiritual healing, it helps persons going through periods of change (puberty, marriage, divorce, mourning, etc.). It is a good support for meditation. Frankincense enhances the putting into practice of ideas.

Read more

Uses

Perfumery

It is used in perfumery for its citrus, fruity and balsamic notes.

Environment

The resin has been burned as incense for thousands of years.

Skincare

Frankincense is used in the crafting of creams and soaps.

Safety Data and Contraindications

None known when respecting physiological doses.

Chromatography

Lot BOCASOM11Q (2015/06)

Somalia

Monoterpenes: α-pinene (45,61 %), limonene (14,01 %), sabinene (4,28 %), α-thuyene (7,57 %), p-cymene (5,05 %)

Sesquiterpene: β-caryophyllene (1,59 %)

 

Lot B-BOCASOM12R (2017/01)

Somalia

Monoterpenes : α-pinene (47,65 %), β-pinene (5,09 %), limonene (4,50 %)

Aliphatic ester: octyl acetate (3,11 %) 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Read more

Documentation and References

  • L’AROMATHÉRAPIE, Huiles essentielles du Québec et du monde, Michel Turbide
  • L’AROMATHÉRAPIE EXACTEMENT, P. Franchomme et Docteur P. Pénoël, Éditions Roger Jollois
  • LA GUÉRISON VIBRATOIRE, Deborah Eidson
  • L'AROMATHERAPIE SPIRITUELLE, Patricia Davis
  1. Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

Price