Agriculture Biologique Qu├ębec vrai USDA Organic

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Please login
St-Thomas Bay (Pimenta racemosa) Essential Oil

St-Thomas Bay (Pimenta racemosa) Essential Oil

CA$0.00

(Temporarily unavailable)

  • St-Thomas Bay (Pimenta racemosa) Essential Oil St-Thomas Bay (Pimenta racemosa) Essential Oil
  • St-Thomas Bay (Pimenta racemosa) Essential Oil St-Thomas Bay (Pimenta racemosa) Essential Oil
Previous

Black Pepper (Piper nigrum) Essential Oil

Previous

Norway Pine (Pinus resinosa) Essential Oil

St-Thomas Bay (Pimenta racemosa) Essential Oil

Be the first to review this product

Availability: Temporarily unavailable

CA$0.00

Plant description

Latin Name : Pimenta racemosa
English Name : St-Thomas Bay
French Name : Bay de St-Thomas, Bois d’inde
Family : Myrtaceae
Origin : Jamaica

History and Origin

Pimenta racemosa is a tree of the myrtaceae family that grows mainly on the Caribbean Islands. Its leaves and berries are distilled with alcohol to give a lotion called "bay rum", used as an after-shave, toilet water or for treating muscular aches and pains. The berries are used in many creole dishes for their warm and spicy aroma, reminding of clove.

Read more

Aromatherapy Data Sheet

Distilled Part : Leafy twigs
Extraction : Steam distillation
Oil Characteristics : Mobile liquid with a dark brown colour and a warm and spicy scent reminding of clove.
Properties : Antibacterial, powerful anti-viral, antimycosis, anti-inflammatory (stops inflammatory process and reduces inflammation), eupeptic, antispasmodic, hyperemiant, stimulant, warming, analgesic, powerful immuno-stimulant, gastric and duodenal anti-ulcer.
Indications : Digestive troubles (dyspepsia), constipation, muscle tensions, joint pains, athletic foot, hair shampoos and lotions. Helps hair grow. Limits formation of dandruff. Strengthens the scalp.

Energetic and Emotional Effect 

St-Thomas Bay oil stimulates and sharpens mind. Its energy helps to accept ourselves and express our personality.

Read more

Uses

Culinary

Used in the kitchen to perfume various dishes.

Perfumery

Warm and spicy scent.

Skincare

Can be used in making lotions and shampoosto help hair grow, strengthen the scalp and limit formation of dandruff.

Safety Data and Contraindications

  • None known under physiological dosages.

Chromatography

Lot PIRAJAM02Q (2015-09)

Jamaica

Phenols : eugenol (49,55 %), chavicol (10,96 %)

Monoterpenes : myrcene (25,10 %), limonene (2,38 %)

Monoterpenol : linalol (1,95 %)

Documentation and References

  • FRANCHOMME, Pierre, La science des huiles essentielles médicinales, Guy Trédaniel éditeur.
  • WERNER, Monica, VON BRAUNSCHWEIG, Ruth, L’aromathérapie : principes, indications, utilisations, Éditions Vigot.

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

Satisfaction

  1. Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

Satisfaction