Agriculture Biologique Qu├ębec vrai USDA Organic

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Please login
Wild Carrot Seed (Daucus carota) Essential Oil

Wild Carrot Seed (Daucus carota) Essential Oil

From: CA$20.88

(In stock)

  • Wild Carrot Seed (Daucus carota) Essential Oil Wild Carrot Seed (Daucus carota) Essential Oil
  • Wild Carrot Seed (Daucus carota) Essential Oil Wild Carrot Seed (Daucus carota) Essential Oil
  • Wild Carrot Seed (Daucus carota) Essential Oil Wild Carrot Seed (Daucus carota) Essential Oil
Previous

Sweet Fern (Comptonia peregrina) Essential Oil

Previous

Juniper (Juniperus communis) Essential Oil

Wild Carrot Seed (Daucus carota) Essential Oil

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock

From: CA$20.88

* Required Fields

From: CA$20.88

Plant description

Latin Name: Daucus carota
English Name: Wild Carrot
French Name: Carotte sauvage
Family: Umbelliferous
Origin: Canada

History and Origin

Daucus carota, originally from Eurasia, is present in undulating lands of South-Western Quebec. It doesn’t reach further North because of the drop in temperatures. Wild carrot is a pubescent herbaceous plant with umbels of white flowers. In Native herbalism, an infusion of the full-blooming blossoms is taken for diabetes. The decoction of the roots is taken by men to treat blood disorders, pimples, paleness and loss of appetite. In women, it is used to treat fallen womb. Besides, the decoction is used for urine stoppage.

Read more

Aromatherapy Data Sheet

Distilled Part: Seeds
Extraction: Steam distillation
Oil Characteristics: Clear transparent liquid with a typical earthy carrot scent and a green note reminding carrot leaves; it also has a light floral and fruity note.
Properties: Stimulant toner, neurotonic and hypertensive+, digestive tonic, hepato-renal depurative++, liver cells regenerator+++, hypo-cholesterolemiant+, light anticoagulant.
Indications: Minor hepatic insufficiency++, staphylococcic liver abscess, minor renal insufficiencies, cystitis+, eczema, darters, furuncle, rosacea+, hypotension, thyroid dysfunctions, neurasthenia+.
Read more

Uses

Culinary

It is also used as a seasoning in all kinds of food products.

Perfumery

Carrot oil is used for its aroma in various soaps, detergents, cosmetics, and perfumes.

Safety Data and Contraindications

There are no known contraindications.

However, this plant should be used sparingly because of its effect on the liver. 

Chromatography

Documentation and References

  • FRANCHOMME, Pierre, Docteur PÉNOËL, Daniel, L’aromathérapie exactement, Éditions Roger Jollois.
  • MARIE VICTORIN, La Flore Laurentienne, Gaëtan Morin Éditeur.
  • LAWLESS, Julia, The Illustraded Encyclopedia of Essential Oils, Element.
  • MOERMAN, Daniel E., Native American Ethnobotany, Timber Press.

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

Satisfaction

  1. Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

Satisfaction