Indian Frankincense (Boswellia serrata) Essential Oil

Indian Frankincense (Boswellia serrata) Essential Oil

Bitter Orange (Citrus aurantium ssp. amara) essential oil

Bitter Orange (Citrus aurantium ssp. amara) essential oil

Holy Basil (Ocimum tenuiflorum) Essential Oil

Holy Basil (Ocimum tenuiflorum) Essential Oil

Indian Frankincense (Boswellia serrata) Essential Oil

  • USDA Organic
Availability: In stock
Only %1 left
As low as CA$12.00

Plant description

Latin Name : Boswellia serrata
English Name : Indian Frankincense, Boswellia, Salai
French Name : Oliban indien, encens indien, boswellie, boswellia
Family : Burseraceae
Origin : India, Somalia

History and Origin

Boswellia serrata is a tree found in mountainous parts of Asia that can grow up to 10 meters in height. There are different types of Boswellia. The botanical genus Boswellia carterii can be found in Ethiopia, Yemen and Somalia and the genus Boswellia serrata in India. Boswellia serrata is different from the other species by its geographic location, but also by its chemical composition. To collect the resin, the bark is slashed to let out numerous drops of resin, which harden as generous yellow and smelly nuggets. Frankincense have been used in traditional Indian, Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine for thousands of years. With gold and myrrh, frankincense was one of the present offered to baby Jesus by the Three Kings. Renowned for its capacity to help inducing a meditative state, it has long been used in religious ceremonies. Frankincense is viewed as a communication link between human beings and gods. 

Read more

Aromatherapy Data Sheet

Distilled Part : Resin
Extraction : Steam distillation
Oil Characteristics : Clear liquid, colorless to pale yellow. Its odor is herbaceous and resinous, with a hint of lemon and conifer. 
Properties : Anti-inflammatory, immune stimulant, antiseptic, antalgic, skin regenerating, healing, expectorant, anti-catarrhal, antidepressant. Possible anti-tumoral action.

Energetic and Emotional Effect 

Frankincense oil awakens the spiritual in us and relates us to our Divine Essence. Applied on the sacral chakra: it eases detachment and letting-go. In spiritual healing, it helps persons going through periods of change (puberty, marriage, divorce, mourning, etc.). It is a good support for meditation. Frankincense enhances the putting into practice of ideas.

Read more

Uses

Cosmetic

 It can be used in making creams and soaps for its repairing, regenerating and healing properties. 

Environment

Indian Frankincense can be used in diffusion to relax the mind, strengthen the immune system or purify air. 

Perfumery

Indian Frankincense can be used as a base note in making perfumes.

Synergy

It blends well with basil, black pepper, geranium, lavender, pine, sandalwood, lemon, myrrh and spikenard. 

Note 

Boswellia serrata Essential oil can solidify or crystallize at room temperature. This does not affect the quality and the properties of the product. Just warm the bottle in your hands, under running warm water or in a water bath for a few minutes so the oil liquefies again. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Read more

Safety

  • Indian Frankincense essential oil is not recommended for pregnant women.

Documentation and References

Write Your Own Review
Write Your Own ReviewIndian Frankincense (Boswellia serrata) Essential Oil
How do you rate this product?