Agriculture Biologique Québec vrai USDA Organic

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Please login
Castor (Ricinus communis) Plant Oil

Castor (Ricinus communis) Plant Oil

From: CA$14.70

(In stock)

  • Castor (Ricinus communis) Plant Oil Castor (Ricinus communis) Plant Oil
  • Castor (Ricinus communis) Plant Oil Castor (Ricinus communis) Plant Oil
  • Castor (Ricinus communis) Plant Oil Castor (Ricinus communis) Plant Oil
Previous

Evening Primrose (Oenothera biennis) Virgin Plant Oil

Previous

Borage (Borago officinalis) Cold Pressed Oil

Castor (Ricinus communis) Plant Oil

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock

From: CA$14.70

* Required Fields

From: CA$14.70

Plant description

Nom latin : Ricinus communis
Nom anglais : Castor oil
Nom français : Ricin
Famille : Euphorbiacées
Pays d'origine : Inde

History and Origin

The castor oil plant is a shrub of the tropical regions. It is in the Middle Ages that the plant takes the name of Palma Christi (Palm of Christ) probably because of its hand-shaped leaves of a beautiful metallic green and its therapeutic properties reminding of the healing gift of Christ.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Read more

Aromatherapy Data Sheet

Part Used: Seeds
Extraction Method: Cold pressing 
Average Composition: Ricinoleic acid 90 %, oleic acid 5 %, linoleic acid 4 %
Characteristics: Very viscous and slightly yellowish oil.
Saponification Index: 182 (175-185)
Properties: Analgesic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-mitotic, antiviral, laxative, purgative, intestinal transit regulator.
Indications:

Appendicitis, ringing in the ears, joint pain, sprains, skin excrescence, gastroenteritis, insomnia, mycosis, ear infections, polyarthritis, hay fever, sclerosis, stomach ulcer, stretch marks, warts.

As a purge in cases of poisoning, intestinal inflammation, colic, dysentery, digestive tract irritation, intestinal obstruction, peritonitis.

Read more

Uses

Cosmetic

Castor oil has been known for its uses for ages. Already Cleopatra used it as a make-up remover. With 86% ricinoleic acid, it produces remarkable results.

Its applications:

  • Strengthens and hardens nails
  • Accelerates lash and hair growth
  • Regenerates and rehydrates dry hair (colored hair, permed hair, etc.)
  • Relieves skin conditions through its softening and healing action.
  • Promotes the disappearance of brown spots on the hands
  • Serves as a make-up remover

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Read more

Documentation and References

CLERGEAUD, Chantale et Lionel, Les huiles végétales : huiles de santé et de beauté, Éditions Amyris, 2000, 131 p.

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

Satisfaction

  1. Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

Satisfaction