Hazelnut (Corylus avellana) Plant Oil

Hazelnut (Corylus avellana) Plant Oil

Castor (Ricinus communis) Plant Oil

Castor (Ricinus communis) Plant Oil

Hazelnut (Corylus avellana) Plant Oil - Vegetable Oils - Plant extracts

Hazelnut (Corylus avellana) Plant Oil

Product Description

Hazelnut (Corylus avellana) Plant Oil
Availability: In stock
Only %1 left
As low as CA$10.88

Plant description

Latin Name : Corylus Avellana
English Name : Hazelnut
French Name : Noisette
Family : Betulaceae
Origin : Italia, United States

History and Origin

The hazelnut tree is a 5 to 8 meters high tree of the Betulaceae family found in temperate regions of the northern hemisphere. There are several species of the genus Corylus which all produce nuts containing an edible kernel. To distinguish Corylus avellana from the others, it is generally called "common hazel".

Read more

Aromatherapy Data Sheet

Used Part : Nut  
Extraction : Cold pressing of food grade hazelnuts, neutralization by sodium hydroxide (removal of free fatty acids for soap), bleaching by earths (0.25 to 2.0% of bleaching clay is added to the oil and mixed for from 20 to 30 minutes at 85 to 95 °C under vacuum. The "spent" clay is filtered from the oil), deodorization by steam (The process of blowing hot oil with steam under a high vacuum to remove traces of volatile materials causing odor or flavor), winterization (Chilling of edible oils to remove the more saturated glycerides so that the oil remains clear at low temperatures.).
Main Components : Oleic Acid 79%, Leinoleic Acid 12.5%, Palmitic Acid 5%, Stearic Acid 2.5%. This oil is rich in essential fatty acids (mono-insaturated) and a certain number of vitamins (A, E).
Oil Characteristics : Amber yellow oil with a delicate perfume. 
Saponification index : 191 (187-195)
Properties : Anthelmintic, antianemic, antilithiasic, anti-sterility, hypotensive, vermifuge
Indications : Anemia, chlorosis, convalescence, rapidly growing kids, frigidity, hypotension, impotency, lithiasis, tapeworm
Read more

Uses

Skincare

 Non-comedogenic, it equilibrates oily skins. Highly penetrating: it softens gently without leaving a greasy feel. It allows an easy penetration of active molecules such as essential oils. Cicatrizant, it prevents skin dessication. It is also softening.

Safety

Hazelnut oil can induce reactions in people presenting allergies to nuts. It is recommended to make an allergy test on the skin of the inner elbow.

Write Your Own Review
Write Your Own ReviewHazelnut (Corylus avellana) Plant Oil
How do you rate this product?